Property tax in Mower County, Minnesota

Updated

The median property tax bill in Mower County, Minnesota is $1,907 a year, which is about 1.03% of the county's median home value of $185,200. That effective rate is higher than the typical Minnesota county (0.99%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.

Estimate the property tax on a home in Mower County

Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Mower County's average effective rate of 1.03% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.


Estimated property tax: $1,908 / year

Property tax in Mower County at a glance

Mower County, Minnesota property tax (Census ACS, reviewed September 23, 2026)
MeasureValue
Median annual property tax$1,907
Median home value$185,200
Effective tax rate1.03%
Typical Minnesota county rate0.99%
National median county rate0.81%

Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

How does Mower County compare in Minnesota?

Among Minnesota's 87 counties, Mower County has the 29th highest effective property-tax rate: 28 rank higher and 58 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Minnesota. Nationally, it ranks 1040th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Minnesota county ranked.

How much do homeowners in Mower County actually pay?

The median is only the middle bill. Across Mower County's 12,195 owner-occupied homes, 25.6% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 45.1% pay at least $2,000, and 10.9% pay under $800. Another 4.2% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.

Annual property tax paid by Mower County homeowners (Census ACS 2020-2024)
Annual billHomesShare
Under $8001,33210.9%
$800 to $1,4992,97024.4%
$1,500 to $1,9991,89015.5%
$2,000 to $2,9992,37319.5%
$3,000 or more3,11925.6%
No property tax paid5114.2%

Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,833 and owners without one pay $2,047. Here the owners without a mortgage pay more, which can happen where long-held homes sit in the higher-value parts of the county. Census table B25103.

How does the Mower County property tax bill compare with local incomes?

The median property tax bill of $1,907 is about 2.2% of the median income of Mower County homeowner households, $87,731 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 77.6% of Mower County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.

Have property taxes gone up in Mower County?

Yes. The median bill went from $1,211 in 2015-2019 to $1,907 in 2020-2024, a 57.5% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 49.5%, from $123,900 to $185,200. Bills rose faster than values, which usually means local rates went up or an exemption shrank.

Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.

Property tax in counties next to Mower County

Mower County borders 8 counties, 3 of them across the state line.

Mower County and its neighbors, highest effective rate first (Census ACS 2020-2024)
CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Howard County, IA1.25%$1,853$147,800
Steele County, MN1.21%$2,964$245,400
Dodge County, MN1.11%$3,191$287,700
Freeborn County, MN1.11%$1,907$171,100
Mitchell County, IA1.1%$1,919$175,100
Worth County, IA1.1%$1,600$145,800
Olmsted County, MN1.06%$3,525$331,700
Mower County, MN (this county)1.03%$1,907$185,200
Fillmore County, MN0.94%$2,076$221,100

How is a home assessed in Mower County?

Minnesota sets the assessment rules and Mower County applies them. How Minnesota assesses and reappraises homes.

Is there a homestead exemption in Mower County?

Yes, on a sliding scale. Minnesota's Homestead Market Value Exclusion is worth up to $38,000 on homes worth $95,000 or less and shrinks to nothing at $517,200. That is the Minnesota rule, and it applies in Mower County. Minnesota's exemptions and relief programs in full.

When are property taxes due in Mower County?

Two installments, the first due May 15 and the second October 15, with agricultural property getting until November 15 on the second half. If your total tax is $100 or less the whole amount is due in May. Late penalties start at 2% on homestead property and climb monthly.

Minnesota splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Minnesota rule. Mower County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.

How to appeal your Mower County property assessment

You contest the assessed value with the Local Board of Appeal and Equalization, then the County Board, then Minnesota Tax Court. The filing deadline is typically April 30 of the year the tax is payable (Tax Court). That is the Minnesota rule; Mower County sets the exact dates and forms. The Minnesota appeal process step by step.

Minnesota rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Minnesota page.

Work out your own numbers

Sources