Property tax in Lyon County, Nevada
The median property tax bill in Lyon County, Nevada is $1,668 a year, which is about 0.46% of the county's median home value of $366,100. That effective rate is lower than the typical Nevada county (0.5%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Lyon County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Lyon County's average effective rate of 0.46% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,684 / year
Property tax in Lyon County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,668 |
| Median home value | $366,100 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.46% |
| Typical Nevada county rate | 0.5% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Lyon County compare in Nevada?
Among Nevada's 17 counties, Lyon County has the 12th highest effective property-tax rate: 11 rank higher and 5 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Nevada. Nationally, it ranks 2761st of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Nevada county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Lyon County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Lyon County's 18,202 owner-occupied homes, 19.5% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 37.3% pay at least $2,000, and 18.1% pay under $800. Another 4.6% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 3,298 | 18.1% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 4,428 | 24.3% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 2,840 | 15.6% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 3,246 | 17.8% |
| $3,000 or more | 3,554 | 19.5% |
| No property tax paid | 836 | 4.6% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,724 and owners without one pay $1,527. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Lyon County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,668 is about 1.9% of the median income of Lyon County homeowner households, $90,029 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 76.7% of Lyon County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Lyon County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,326 in 2015-2019 to $1,668 in 2020-2024, a 25.8% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 70.4%, from $214,900 to $366,100. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Lyon County
Lyon County borders 7 counties, 1 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mineral County, NV | 0.74% | $1,157 | $156,200 |
| Mono County, CA | 0.65% | $4,177 | $639,400 |
| Churchill County, NV | 0.53% | $1,758 | $329,900 |
| Lyon County, NV (this county) | 0.46% | $1,668 | $366,100 |
| Douglas County, NV | 0.45% | $2,750 | $615,400 |
| Washoe County, NV | 0.44% | $2,385 | $539,900 |
| Carson City, NV | 0.41% | $1,870 | $453,000 |
| Storey County, NV | 0.34% | $1,450 | $426,400 |
How is a home assessed in Lyon County?
Nevada assesses homes at 35% of market value in every county, Lyon County included. How Nevada assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Lyon County?
Not as an exemption. Nevada's residential partial abatement limits the yearly increase in the bill on an owner-occupied single-family home to 3%. That is the Nevada rule, and it applies in Lyon County. Nevada's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Lyon County?
The full year's tax is due on the third Monday of August. If the tax on the parcel is more than $100 you may instead pay in four roughly equal installments, due the third Monday of August, the first Monday of October, the first Monday of January and the first Monday of March. Each has a 10 day grace period, after which penalties start at 4% of the late installment and rise to 7% of the whole year once all four have been missed.
Nevada splits the bill into 4 installments. That is the Nevada rule. Lyon County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Lyon County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Equalization, then the State Board of Equalization. The filing deadline is typically January 15 of the fiscal year in which the assessment was made. That is the Nevada rule; Lyon County sets the exact dates and forms. The Nevada appeal process step by step.
Nevada rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Nevada page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Lyon County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Nevada income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Nevada actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Lyon County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Lyon County, Nevada: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.