Property tax in Burlington County, New Jersey
The median property tax bill in Burlington County, New Jersey is $7,983 a year, which is about 2.26% of the county's median home value of $354,000. That effective rate is higher than the typical New Jersey county (2.1%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Burlington County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Burlington County's average effective rate of 2.26% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $8,000 / year
Property tax in Burlington County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $7,983 |
| Median home value | $354,000 |
| Effective tax rate | 2.26% |
| Typical New Jersey county rate | 2.1% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Burlington County compare in New Jersey?
Among New Jersey's 21 counties, Burlington County has the 9th highest effective property-tax rate: 8 rank higher and 12 rank lower. That is near the middle for New Jersey. Nationally, it ranks 37th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every New Jersey county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Burlington County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Burlington County's 134,924 owner-occupied homes, 91.9% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 93.6% pay at least $2,000, and 1.3% pay under $800. Another 3.5% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 1,687 | 1.3% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 1,443 | 1.1% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 853 | 0.6% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 2,317 | 1.7% |
| $3,000 or more | 123,936 | 91.9% |
| No property tax paid | 4,688 | 3.5% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $8,141 and owners without one pay $7,682. That is within 10% either way, so in Burlington County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Burlington County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $7,983 is about 6.4% of the median income of Burlington County homeowner households, $124,194 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 76.1% of Burlington County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Burlington County?
Yes. The median bill went from $6,896 in 2015-2019 to $7,983 in 2020-2024, a 15.8% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 40.9%, from $251,200 to $354,000. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Burlington County
Burlington County borders 7 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camden County, NJ | 2.83% | $8,134 | $287,100 |
| Mercer County, NJ | 2.36% | $8,909 | $377,700 |
| Atlantic County, NJ | 2.3% | $6,776 | $295,000 |
| Burlington County, NJ (this county) | 2.26% | $7,983 | $354,000 |
| Monmouth County, NJ | at least 1.65% | $10,000+ | $606,100 |
| Ocean County, NJ | 1.65% | $6,562 | $398,400 |
| Bucks County, PA | 1.31% | $5,826 | $445,700 |
| Philadelphia County, PA | 0.82% | $2,003 | $243,100 |
How is a home assessed in Burlington County?
New Jersey sets the assessment rules and Burlington County applies them. How New Jersey assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Burlington County?
Not as an exemption. New Jersey's main benefit is ANCHOR, for homeowners with New Jersey gross income up to $250,000, and the amount depends on your income tier. That is the New Jersey rule, and it applies in Burlington County. New Jersey's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Burlington County?
Quarterly installments due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1, usually with a 10-day grace period. Your municipal tax collector bills and collects.
New Jersey splits the bill into 4 installments. That is the New Jersey rule. Burlington County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Burlington County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Taxation, then the New Jersey Tax Court. The filing deadline is typically April 1 (May 1 after a revaluation). That is the New Jersey rule; Burlington County sets the exact dates and forms. The New Jersey appeal process step by step.
New Jersey rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the New Jersey page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Burlington County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
New Jersey income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what New Jersey actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Burlington County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Burlington County, New Jersey: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.