Property tax in Grand County, Utah
The median property tax bill in Grand County, Utah is $2,215 a year, which is about 0.41% of the county's median home value of $538,700. That effective rate is lower than the typical Utah county (0.46%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Grand County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Grand County's average effective rate of 0.41% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,209 / year
Property tax in Grand County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,215 |
| Median home value | $538,700 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.41% |
| Typical Utah county rate | 0.46% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Grand County compare in Utah?
Among Utah's 29 counties, Grand County has the 21st highest effective property-tax rate: 20 rank higher and 8 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Utah. Nationally, it ranks 2917th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Utah county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Grand County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Grand County's 3,200 owner-occupied homes, 26.2% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 53.2% pay at least $2,000, and 7.1% pay under $800. Another 5.3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 226 | 7.1% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 563 | 17.6% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 541 | 16.9% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 863 | 27% |
| $3,000 or more | 838 | 26.2% |
| No property tax paid | 169 | 5.3% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,171 and owners without one pay $2,277. That is within 10% either way, so in Grand County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Grand County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,215 is about 2.7% of the median income of Grand County homeowner households, $82,632 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 70.3% of Grand County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Grand County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,316 in 2015-2019 to $2,215 in 2020-2024, a 68.3% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 117.4%, from $247,800 to $538,700. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Grand County
Grand County borders 8 counties, 3 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan County, UT | 0.8% | $1,788 | $224,200 |
| Emery County, UT | 0.62% | $1,350 | $218,700 |
| Carbon County, UT | 0.61% | $1,394 | $228,500 |
| Uintah County, UT | 0.51% | $1,523 | $298,600 |
| Garfield County, CO | 0.42% | $2,201 | $527,800 |
| Grand County, UT (this county) | 0.41% | $2,215 | $538,700 |
| Mesa County, CO | 0.38% | $1,439 | $378,600 |
| Montrose County, CO | 0.36% | $1,385 | $388,400 |
| Wayne County, UT | 0.34% | $1,394 | $411,800 |
How is a home assessed in Grand County?
Utah assesses homes at 55% of market value in every county, Grand County included. How Utah assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Grand County?
Yes, as a percentage. Utah's residential exemption takes 45% of a primary home's market value off the tax rolls, so tax is billed on 55% of market value. That is the Utah rule, and it applies in Grand County. Utah's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Grand County?
Utah bills once a year and the full amount is due November 30, moving to the next business day if that falls on a weekend or holiday. There are no statewide installments, though a county treasurer may accept prepayments. Pay late and the penalty is 2.5% of the amount owed or $10, whichever is greater, reduced to 1% if the whole balance and penalty are paid by January 31.
That is the Utah rule. Grand County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Grand County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Equalization, then the Utah State Tax Commission. The filing deadline is typically September 15, or 45 days after the county auditor sends your valuation notice, whichever is later. That is the Utah rule; Grand County sets the exact dates and forms. The Utah appeal process step by step.
Utah rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Utah page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Grand County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Utah income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Utah actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Grand County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Grand County, Utah: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.