Property tax in Wayne County, Utah
The median property tax bill in Wayne County, Utah is $1,394 a year, which is about 0.34% of the county's median home value of $411,800. That effective rate is lower than the typical Utah county (0.46%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Wayne County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Wayne County's average effective rate of 0.34% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,400 / year
Property tax in Wayne County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,394 |
| Median home value | $411,800 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.34% |
| Typical Utah county rate | 0.46% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Wayne County compare in Utah?
Among Utah's 29 counties, Wayne County has the 28th highest effective property-tax rate: 27 rank higher and 1 rank lower. That places it among the least taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 3021st of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Utah county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Wayne County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Wayne County's 917 owner-occupied homes, 6.8% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 23% pay at least $2,000, and 20.6% pay under $800. Another 2.2% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 189 | 20.6% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 312 | 34% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 185 | 20.2% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 149 | 16.2% |
| $3,000 or more | 62 | 6.8% |
| No property tax paid | 20 | 2.2% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,422 and owners without one pay $1,368. That is within 10% either way, so in Wayne County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Wayne County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,394 is about 1.7% of the median income of Wayne County homeowner households, $82,981 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 79.3% of Wayne County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Wayne County?
Yes. The median bill went from $868 in 2015-2019 to $1,394 in 2020-2024, a 60.6% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 100.2%, from $205,700 to $411,800. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Wayne County
Wayne County borders 6 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan County, UT | 0.8% | $1,788 | $224,200 |
| Emery County, UT | 0.62% | $1,350 | $218,700 |
| Sevier County, UT | 0.54% | $1,683 | $311,200 |
| Grand County, UT | 0.41% | $2,215 | $538,700 |
| Garfield County, UT | 0.35% | $1,127 | $318,100 |
| Piute County, UT | 0.35% | $939 | $264,800 |
| Wayne County, UT (this county) | 0.34% | $1,394 | $411,800 |
How is a home assessed in Wayne County?
Utah assesses homes at 55% of market value in every county, Wayne County included. How Utah assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Wayne County?
Yes, as a percentage. Utah's residential exemption takes 45% of a primary home's market value off the tax rolls, so tax is billed on 55% of market value. That is the Utah rule, and it applies in Wayne County. Utah's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Wayne County?
Utah bills once a year and the full amount is due November 30, moving to the next business day if that falls on a weekend or holiday. There are no statewide installments, though a county treasurer may accept prepayments. Pay late and the penalty is 2.5% of the amount owed or $10, whichever is greater, reduced to 1% if the whole balance and penalty are paid by January 31.
That is the Utah rule. Wayne County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Wayne County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Equalization, then the Utah State Tax Commission. The filing deadline is typically September 15, or 45 days after the county auditor sends your valuation notice, whichever is later. That is the Utah rule; Wayne County sets the exact dates and forms. The Utah appeal process step by step.
Utah rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Utah page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Wayne County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Utah income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Utah actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Wayne County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Wayne County, Utah: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.