Property tax in Rich County, Utah

Updated

The median property tax bill in Rich County, Utah is $859 a year, which is about 0.26% of the county's median home value of $334,600. That effective rate is lower than the typical Utah county (0.46%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.

Estimate the property tax on a home in Rich County

Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Rich County's average effective rate of 0.26% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.


Estimated property tax: $870 / year

Property tax in Rich County at a glance

Rich County, Utah property tax (Census ACS, reviewed September 23, 2026)
MeasureValue
Median annual property tax$859
Median home value$334,600
Effective tax rate0.26%
Typical Utah county rate0.46%
National median county rate0.81%

Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

How does Rich County compare in Utah?

Among Utah's 29 counties, Rich County has the 29th highest effective property-tax rate. That places it among the least taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 3114th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Utah county ranked.

How much do homeowners in Rich County actually pay?

The median is only the middle bill. Across Rich County's 782 owner-occupied homes, 13.8% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 19.6% pay at least $2,000, and 45.3% pay under $800. Another 2.2% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.

Annual property tax paid by Rich County homeowners (Census ACS 2020-2024)
Annual billHomesShare
Under $80035445.3%
$800 to $1,49921227.1%
$1,500 to $1,999465.9%
$2,000 to $2,999455.8%
$3,000 or more10813.8%
No property tax paid172.2%

Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $794 and owners without one pay $905. Here the owners without a mortgage pay more, which can happen where long-held homes sit in the higher-value parts of the county. Census table B25103.

How does the Rich County property tax bill compare with local incomes?

The median property tax bill of $859 is about 0.9% of the median income of Rich County homeowner households, $90,750 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 84.7% of Rich County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.

Have property taxes gone up in Rich County?

The survey cannot tell. The median bill was $840 in 2015-2019 and $859 in 2020-2024, but that $19 difference is inside the Census's own margin of error for a county this size, so it could be sampling noise rather than a real change.

Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.

Property tax in counties next to Rich County

Rich County borders 8 counties, 4 of them across the state line.

Rich County and its neighbors, highest effective rate first (Census ACS 2020-2024)
CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Weber County, UT0.6%$2,557$426,700
Uinta County, WY0.54%$1,565$290,000
Morgan County, UT0.52%$3,411$654,900
Cache County, UT0.45%$2,011$444,400
Lincoln County, WY0.45%$1,664$372,600
Bear Lake County, ID0.41%$1,116$275,000
Franklin County, ID0.4%$1,482$372,600
Summit County, UT0.35%$3,701$1,067,700
Rich County, UT (this county)0.26%$859$334,600

How is a home assessed in Rich County?

Utah assesses homes at 55% of market value in every county, Rich County included. How Utah assesses and reappraises homes.

Is there a homestead exemption in Rich County?

Yes, as a percentage. Utah's residential exemption takes 45% of a primary home's market value off the tax rolls, so tax is billed on 55% of market value. That is the Utah rule, and it applies in Rich County. Utah's exemptions and relief programs in full.

When are property taxes due in Rich County?

Utah bills once a year and the full amount is due November 30, moving to the next business day if that falls on a weekend or holiday. There are no statewide installments, though a county treasurer may accept prepayments. Pay late and the penalty is 2.5% of the amount owed or $10, whichever is greater, reduced to 1% if the whole balance and penalty are paid by January 31.

That is the Utah rule. Rich County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.

How to appeal your Rich County property assessment

You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Equalization, then the Utah State Tax Commission. The filing deadline is typically September 15, or 45 days after the county auditor sends your valuation notice, whichever is later. That is the Utah rule; Rich County sets the exact dates and forms. The Utah appeal process step by step.

Utah rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Utah page.

Work out your own numbers

Sources