Property tax in Summit County, Utah
In Summit County, the property tax bill comes from the Summit County Treasurer's Office. The 2026 bill is due November 30, 2026. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Summit County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Summit County, Utah is $3,701 a year, which is about 0.35% of the county's median home value of $1,067,700. That effective rate is lower than the typical Utah county (0.46%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Summit County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Summit County Treasurer's Office. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Summit County Assessor's Office, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Utah sends one bill a year, in late October, for the current year's taxes. An appeal filed by September 15 changes the bill that arrives that fall. Online payment by e-check is free and paying by credit or debit card carries a convenience fee; prepayment plans are available through the Treasurer's payment page.
When are property taxes due in Summit County?
For the 2026 bill, Summit County has one due date: November 30, 2026. Tax bills are mailed October 25, 2026. Payment must be postmarked or made online by November 30, 2026, a Monday. Taxes not paid, or postmarked, by November 30, 2026 are charged a penalty of 1% or $10, whichever is greater. If the taxes and penalty are still unpaid after January 31, 2027, the penalty becomes 2.5% or $10, whichever is greater, and interest is charged back to January 1, 2027 at a yearly rate set by state law of no less than 7% and no more than 10%.
From Summit County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Summit County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Summit County's average effective rate of 0.35% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $3,737 / year
Property tax in Summit County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $3,701 |
| Median home value | $1,067,700 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.35% |
| Typical Utah county rate | 0.46% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Summit County compare in Utah?
Among Utah's 29 counties, Summit County has the 27th highest effective property-tax rate: 26 rank higher and 2 rank lower. That places it among the least taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 3010th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Utah county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Summit County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Summit County's 12,621 owner-occupied homes, 60.2% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 76.9% pay at least $2,000, and 2.4% pay under $800. Another 1.8% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 306 | 2.4% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 1,281 | 10.1% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,107 | 8.8% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 2,106 | 16.7% |
| $3,000 or more | 7,597 | 60.2% |
| No property tax paid | 224 | 1.8% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $3,576 and owners without one pay $4,041. Here the owners without a mortgage pay more, which can happen where long-held homes sit in the higher-value parts of the county. Census table B25103.
How does the Summit County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $3,701 is about 2.5% of the median income of Summit County homeowner households, $148,097 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 80.2% of Summit County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Summit County?
Yes. The median bill went from $2,611 in 2015-2019 to $3,701 in 2020-2024, a 41.7% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 66.3%, from $641,900 to $1,067,700. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Summit County
Summit County borders 8 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duchesne County, UT | 0.61% | $1,742 | $283,700 |
| Sweetwater County, WY | 0.61% | $1,542 | $251,400 |
| Salt Lake County, UT | 0.54% | $2,836 | $525,700 |
| Uinta County, WY | 0.54% | $1,565 | $290,000 |
| Morgan County, UT | 0.52% | $3,411 | $654,900 |
| Daggett County, UT | 0.46% | $1,304 | $282,300 |
| Wasatch County, UT | 0.46% | $3,624 | $787,300 |
| Summit County, UT (this county) | 0.35% | $3,701 | $1,067,700 |
| Rich County, UT | 0.26% | $859 | $334,600 |
How is a home assessed in Summit County?
Utah assesses homes at 55% of market value in every county, Summit County included. How Utah assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Summit County?
Yes, as a percentage. Utah's residential exemption takes 45% of a primary home's market value off the tax rolls, so tax is billed on 55% of market value. That is the Utah rule, and it applies in Summit County. Utah's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Summit County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Utah ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Summit County property assessment
In Summit County you appeal to the Summit County Board of Equalization. The deadline: File with the Summit County Auditor between August 1 and September 15. State law sets the deadline at September 15 or 45 days after the valuation notice is mailed, whichever is later. The 2026 notices went out in July and the September 15, 2026 deadline has passed; the county has a separate form for late appeals, which are accepted only in limited circumstances set by the Utah State Tax Commission. Appeals are heard by a third-party hearing officer, and a decision can be taken further to the Utah State Tax Commission. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Utah's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Utah rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Utah page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Summit County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Utah income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Utah actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Summit County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Summit County, Utah: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.