Sales tax in Chaffee County, Colorado

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Chaffee County. It runs from 5.65% to 8.65% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 2.9% state rate. The 2.9% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Colorado's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 3 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Chaffee County?

Sales tax rate components in Chaffee County, Colorado
Colorado state rate2.9%
Chaffee County rate2.75%
Lowest combined rate in the county5.65%
Highest combined rate in the county8.65%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Chaffee County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Chaffee County?

Colorado publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Colorado's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Chaffee County, Colorado
CityJuly 1 to December 31, 2026
Buena Vista8.15%
Poncha Springs7.65%
Salida8.65%
Unincorporated Chaffee County5.65%

Source: Colorado rate file for July 1 to December 31, 2026, from Colorado's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Chaffee County?

At 5.65%, a $100 purchase carries $5.65 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $56.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.65%, the same purchases carry $8.65 and $86.50. That is general merchandise; Colorado taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Colorado's 64 counties, Chaffee County's lowest rate ranks 16th highest. See every Colorado county.

Sales tax in counties next to Chaffee County

Chaffee County borders 6 counties. The lowest rate next door is 3.9% in Gunnison County, CO, which is $17.50 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Chaffee County.

Chaffee County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Pitkin County, CO7.15% to 10.65%
Lake County, CO6.9% to 7.4%
Chaffee County, CO (this county)5.65% to 8.65%
Fremont County, CO5.4% to 8.7%
Saguache County, CO5.4% to 9.4%
Gunnison County, CO3.9% to 9.9%
Park County, CO3.9% to 8.9%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Colorado charges 2.9 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 2.75 percent countywide. The floor of 5.65 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 8.65 percent is at Salida.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Chaffee County?

Use Colorado's own address lookup. In Chaffee County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 5.65% to 8.65%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Chaffee County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Colorado collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Colorado's economic nexus threshold. Colorado sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources