Sales tax in Park County, Colorado

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Park County. It runs from 3.9% to 8.9% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 2.9% state rate. The 2.9% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Colorado's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 2 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Park County?

Sales tax rate components in Park County, Colorado
Colorado state rate2.9%
Park County rate1%
Lowest combined rate in the county3.9%
Highest combined rate in the county8.9%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Park County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Park County?

Colorado publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Colorado's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Park County, Colorado
City or communityJuly 1 to December 31, 2026
Alma7.9%
BaileyNo city sales tax of its own.3.9%
ComoNo city sales tax of its own.4.9%
Fairplay8.9%
FlorissantNo city sales tax of its own.5.4%
HartselNo city sales tax of its own.4.9%
JeffersonNo city sales tax of its own.4.9%
Lake GeorgeNo city sales tax of its own.5.4%
Unincorporated Park CountyThe rate depends on the address, from 3.9% to 6.4%: 3.9% with state and county tax only; 4.9% with Health Services District sales tax (1%); 5.4% with Health Services District sales tax (1.5%); 6.4% with two Health Services District sales taxes (1% and 1.5%).3.9% to 6.4%

Source: Colorado rate file for July 1 to December 31, 2026, from Colorado's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Park County?

At 3.9%, a $100 purchase carries $3.90 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $39.00, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.9%, the same purchases carry $8.90 and $89.00. That is general merchandise; Colorado taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Colorado's 64 counties, Park County's lowest rate ranks 41st highest, level with 11 other counties. See every Colorado county.

Sales tax in counties next to Park County

Park County borders 7 counties.

Park County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Lake County, CO6.9% to 7.4%
Summit County, CO6.375% to 10.375%
Chaffee County, CO5.65% to 8.65%
Clear Creek County, CO5.55% to 10.55%
Fremont County, CO5.4% to 8.7%
Jefferson County, CO4.5% to 8.75%
Teller County, CO3.9% to 8.4%
Park County, CO (this county)3.9% to 8.9%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Colorado charges 2.9 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1 percent countywide. The floor of 3.9 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 8.9 percent is at Fairplay, on top of a health services district.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Park County?

Use Colorado's own address lookup. In Park County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 3.9% to 8.9%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Park County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Colorado collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Colorado's economic nexus threshold. Colorado sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources