Sales tax in Summit County, Colorado

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Summit County. It runs from 6.375% to 10.375% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 2.9% state rate. The 2.9% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Colorado's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 6 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Summit County?

Sales tax rate components in Summit County, Colorado
Colorado state rate2.9%
Summit County rate2%
Lowest combined rate in the county6.375%
Highest combined rate in the county10.375%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Summit County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Summit County?

Colorado publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Colorado's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Summit County, Colorado
City or communityJuly 1 to December 31, 2026
Blue River8.875%
BMMD Metropolitan District (near Silverthorne)No city sales tax of its own.10.375%
Breckenridge8.875%
Copper MountainNo city sales tax of its own.6.375%
Dillon8.875%
Frisco8.375%
KeystoneNo city sales tax of its own.6.375%
Montezuma8.375%
Silverthorne8.375%
Unincorporated Summit County6.375%

Source: Colorado rate file for July 1 to December 31, 2026, from Colorado's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Summit County?

At 6.375%, a $100 purchase carries $6.38 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $63.75, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 10.375%, the same purchases carry $10.38 and $103.75. That is general merchandise; Colorado taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Colorado's 64 counties, Summit County's lowest rate ranks 11th highest. See every Colorado county.

Sales tax in counties next to Summit County

Summit County borders 5 counties. The lowest rate next door is 3.9% in Park County, CO, which is $24.75 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Summit County.

Summit County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Lake County, CO6.9% to 7.4%
Summit County, CO (this county)6.375% to 10.375%
Clear Creek County, CO5.55% to 10.55%
Eagle County, CO4.9% to 11.19%
Grand County, CO4.2% to 11.2%
Park County, CO3.9% to 8.9%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Colorado charges 2.9 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 2 percent countywide. The floor of 6.375 percent is at Copper Mountain, where a mass transit tax and a multi jurisdictional housing authority also apply. The ceiling of 10.375 percent is at Silverthorne Unincorporated-Summit, on top of a mass transit tax, a metropolitan district and a multi jurisdictional housing authority.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Summit County?

Use Colorado's own address lookup. In Summit County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 6.375% to 10.375%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Summit County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Colorado collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Colorado's economic nexus threshold. Colorado sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources