Sales tax in Denver County, Colorado

Updated

The sales tax rate in Denver County, Colorado is 9.15%. That is a 2.9% state rate plus a 5.15% local rate, which is legally a city rate covering the whole county, and it is the same at every address in the county. That rate was read from Colorado's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026.

What is the sales tax rate in Denver County?

Sales tax rate components in Denver County, Colorado
Colorado state rate2.9%
Local rate covering the county5.15%
Combined rate9.15%

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Denver County?

Colorado publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Colorado's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Denver County, Colorado
CityJuly 1 to December 31, 2026
Denver9.15%

Source: Colorado rate file for July 1 to December 31, 2026, from Colorado's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Denver County?

At 9.15%, a $100 purchase carries $9.15 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $91.50. That is general merchandise; Colorado taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Colorado's 64 counties, Denver County's rate ranks 2nd highest. See every Colorado county.

Sales tax in counties next to Denver County

Denver County borders 3 counties. The lowest rate next door is 3.25% in Arapahoe County, CO, which is $59.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than Denver County's rate.

Denver County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Denver County, CO (this county)9.15%
Jefferson County, CO4.5% to 8.75%
Adams County, CO3.75% to 9.75%
Arapahoe County, CO3.25% to 8.05%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Colorado charges 2.9 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. Denver is a consolidated city and county, so the 5.15 percent the state table shows as a city rate is the levy that covers the whole county. Every location code the state publishes inside this county carries the same 9.15 percent total. That total is set by a self collected home rule jurisdiction, which administers its own sales tax and can change it on a date the state file does not carry, so confirm it with the jurisdiction or the state lookup before charging it.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Denver County?

Use Colorado's own address lookup.

Who has to collect sales tax in Denver County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Colorado collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Colorado's economic nexus threshold. Colorado sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources