Sales tax in Arapahoe County, Colorado

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Arapahoe County. It runs from 3.25% to 8.05% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 2.9% state rate. The 2.9% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Colorado's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 12 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Arapahoe County?

Sales tax rate components in Arapahoe County, Colorado
Colorado state rate2.9%
Arapahoe County rate0.25%
Lowest combined rate in the county3.25%
Highest combined rate in the county8.05%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Arapahoe County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Arapahoe County?

Colorado publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Colorado's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Arapahoe County, Colorado
City or communityJuly 1 to December 31, 2026
AuroraThe rate depends on the address, from 7% to 8%: 7% with a 3.75% city tax and Scientific and Cultural Facilities District sales tax (0.1%); 8% with a 3.75% city tax, Regional Transportation District sales tax (1%) and Scientific and Cultural Facilities District sales tax (0.1%).7% to 8%
Bennett7.25%
Bow MarNo city sales tax of its own.4.25%
Centennial6.75%
Cherry Hills Village7.75%
Columbine Valley7.25%
Deer Trail5%
Englewood8.05%
Foxfield8%
Glendale8%
Greenwood Village7.25%
Littleton8%
Sheridan7.75%
Unincorporated Arapahoe CountyThe rate depends on the address, from 3.25% to 4.25%: 3.25% with Scientific and Cultural Facilities District sales tax (0.1%); 4.25% with Scientific and Cultural Facilities District sales tax (0.1%) and Regional Transportation District sales tax (1%).3.25% to 4.25%

Source: Colorado rate file for July 1 to December 31, 2026, from Colorado's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Arapahoe County?

At 3.25%, a $100 purchase carries $3.25 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $32.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.05%, the same purchases carry $8.05 and $80.50. That is general merchandise; Colorado taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Colorado's 64 counties, Arapahoe County's lowest rate ranks 55th highest. See every Colorado county.

Sales tax in counties next to Arapahoe County

Arapahoe County borders 7 counties.

Arapahoe County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Denver County, CO9.15%
Lincoln County, CO4.9% to 7.9%
Jefferson County, CO4.5% to 8.75%
Washington County, CO4.4% to 6.9%
Douglas County, CO4% to 8.75%
Elbert County, CO3.9% to 7.9%
Adams County, CO3.75% to 9.75%
Arapahoe County, CO (this county)3.25% to 8.05%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Colorado charges 2.9 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 0.25 percent countywide. The floor of 3.25 percent is unincorporated county where the Scientific and Cultural Facilities District also applies. The ceiling of 8.05 percent is at Englewood, on top of the Regional Transportation District and the Scientific and Cultural Facilities District. That ceiling is set by a self collected home rule jurisdiction, which administers its own sales tax and can change it on a date the state file does not carry, so confirm it with the jurisdiction or the state lookup before charging it.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Arapahoe County?

Use Colorado's own address lookup. In Arapahoe County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 3.25% to 8.05%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Arapahoe County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Colorado collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Colorado's economic nexus threshold. Colorado sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources