Sales tax in Washington County, Colorado

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Washington County. It runs from 4.4% to 6.9% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 2.9% state rate. The 2.9% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Colorado's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 2 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Washington County?

Sales tax rate components in Washington County, Colorado
Colorado state rate2.9%
Washington County rate1.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county4.4%
Highest combined rate in the county6.9%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Washington County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Washington County?

Colorado publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Colorado's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Washington County, Colorado
CityJuly 1 to December 31, 2026
Akron6.9%
Otis6.4%
Unincorporated Washington County4.4%

Source: Colorado rate file for July 1 to December 31, 2026, from Colorado's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Washington County?

At 4.4%, a $100 purchase carries $4.40 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $44.00, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 6.9%, the same purchases carry $6.90 and $69.00. That is general merchandise; Colorado taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Colorado's 64 counties, Washington County's lowest rate ranks 35th highest, level with 1 other county. See every Colorado county.

Sales tax in counties next to Washington County

Washington County borders 7 counties. The lowest rate next door is 2.9% in Kit Carson County, CO, which is $15.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Washington County.

Washington County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Lincoln County, CO4.9% to 7.9%
Washington County, CO (this county)4.4% to 6.9%
Logan County, CO3.9% to 7%
Adams County, CO3.75% to 9.75%
Arapahoe County, CO3.25% to 8.05%
Kit Carson County, CO2.9% to 5.9%
Morgan County, CO2.9% to 7.9%
Yuma County, CO2.9% to 6.65%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Colorado charges 2.9 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1.5 percent countywide. The floor of 4.4 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 6.9 percent is at Akron.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Washington County?

Use Colorado's own address lookup. In Washington County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 4.4% to 6.9%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Washington County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Colorado collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Colorado's economic nexus threshold. Colorado sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources