Sales tax in Larimer County, Colorado

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Larimer County. It runs from 3.95% to 8.95% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 2.9% state rate. The 2.9% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Colorado's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 8 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Larimer County?

Sales tax rate components in Larimer County, Colorado
Colorado state rate2.9%
Larimer County rate1.05%
Lowest combined rate in the county3.95%
Highest combined rate in the county8.95%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Larimer County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Larimer County?

Colorado publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Colorado's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Larimer County, Colorado
City or communityJuly 1 to December 31, 2026
Berthoud8.95%
DrakeNo city sales tax of its own.3.95%
Estes Park8.95%
Fort Collins8.3%
Glen HavenNo city sales tax of its own.3.95%
JohnstownThe rate depends on the address, from 5.45% to 7.45%: 5.45% with a 1.5% city tax (the lower city rate in a public improvement fee area); 7.45% with a 3.5% city tax.5.45% to 7.45%
Loveland6.95%
Timnath8.2%
Wellington6.95%
Windsor7.6%
Unincorporated Larimer CountyThe rate depends on the address, from 3.95% to 4.95%: 3.95% with state and county tax only; 4.95% with Fire Protection District (1%).3.95% to 4.95%

Source: Colorado rate file for July 1 to December 31, 2026, from Colorado's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Larimer County?

At 3.95%, a $100 purchase carries $3.95 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $39.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.95%, the same purchases carry $8.95 and $89.50. That is general merchandise; Colorado taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Colorado's 64 counties, Larimer County's lowest rate ranks 40th highest. See every Colorado county.

Sales tax in counties next to Larimer County

Larimer County borders 6 counties, 2 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 2.9% in Weld County, CO, which is $10.50 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Larimer County.

Larimer County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Jackson County, CO6.9% to 7.9%
Albany County, WY6%
Boulder County, CO5.335% to 9.585%
Laramie County, WY5%
Grand County, CO4.2% to 11.2%
Larimer County, CO (this county)3.95% to 8.95%
Weld County, CO2.9% to 8.4%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Colorado charges 2.9 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1.05 percent countywide. The floor of 3.95 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 8.95 percent is at Berthoud, on top of a fire protection district.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Larimer County?

Use Colorado's own address lookup. In Larimer County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 3.95% to 8.95%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Larimer County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Colorado collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Colorado's economic nexus threshold. Colorado sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources