Sales tax in Weld County, Colorado

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Weld County. It runs from 2.9% to 8.4% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 2.9% state rate. The 2.9% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Colorado's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 30 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Weld County?

Sales tax rate components in Weld County, Colorado
Colorado state rate2.9%
Lowest combined rate in the county2.9%
Highest combined rate in the county8.4%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Weld County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Weld County?

Colorado publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Colorado's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Weld County, Colorado
City or communityJuly 1 to December 31, 2026
Ault5.9%
Berthoud7.9%
BrightonThe rate depends on the address, from 6.65% to 7.65%: 6.65% with a 3.75% city tax; 7.65% with a 3.75% city tax and Regional Transportation District sales tax (1%).6.65% to 7.65%
Dacono5.9%
Eaton6.9%
ErieThe rate depends on the address, from 6.4% to 7.4%: 6.4% with a 3.5% city tax; 7.4% with a 3.5% city tax and Regional Transportation District sales tax (1%).6.4% to 7.4%
Evans8.4%
FirestoneThe rate depends on the address, from 5.5% to 7%: 5.5% with a 2.1% city tax (the lower city rate in a public improvement fee area) and Fire Protection District (0.5%); 5.75% with a 2.35% city tax (the lower city rate in a public improvement fee area) and Fire Protection District (0.5%); 7% with a 3.6% city tax and Fire Protection District (0.5%).5.5% to 7%
Fort Lupton6.9%
Frederick6.9%
Garden City6.9%
Gilcrest6.9%
Greeley7.01%
Grover3.9%
Hudson6.9%
Johnstown6.4%
Keenesburg5.9%
Kersey6.5%
La Salle6.4%
LochbuieThe rate depends on the address, from 6.9% to 7.9%: 6.9% with a 4% city tax; 7.9% with a 4% city tax and Regional Transportation District sales tax (1%).6.9% to 7.9%
Longmont7.43%
Mead5.9%
Milliken5.4%
Northglenn6.9%
Nunn4.9%
Pierce4.9%
Platteville5.9%
Prospect ValleyNo city sales tax of its own.2.9%
RaymerNo city sales tax of its own.2.9%
Severance5.9%
Timnath7.15%
Windsor6.55%
Unincorporated Weld CountyThe rate depends on the address, from 2.9% to 3.9%: 2.9% with state and county tax only; 3.4% with Fire Protection District (0.5%); 3.9% with Fire Protection District (1%).2.9% to 3.9%

Source: Colorado rate file for July 1 to December 31, 2026, from Colorado's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Weld County?

At 2.9%, a $100 purchase carries $2.90 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $29.00, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.4%, the same purchases carry $8.40 and $84.00. That is general merchandise; Colorado taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Weld County's lowest rate is the lowest in Colorado, shared with 8 other counties. See every Colorado county.

Sales tax in counties next to Weld County

Weld County borders 8 counties, 2 of them in another state.

Weld County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Broomfield County, CO7.15% to 8.35%
Kimball County, NE5.5% to 6.5%
Boulder County, CO5.335% to 9.585%
Laramie County, WY5%
Larimer County, CO3.95% to 8.95%
Logan County, CO3.9% to 7%
Adams County, CO3.75% to 9.75%
Morgan County, CO2.9% to 7.9%
Weld County, CO (this county)2.9% to 8.4%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Colorado charges 2.9 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies no sales tax. The floor of 2.9 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 8.4 percent is at Evans, on top of a fire protection district. That ceiling is set by a self collected home rule jurisdiction, which administers its own sales tax and can change it on a date the state file does not carry, so confirm it with the jurisdiction or the state lookup before charging it.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Weld County?

Use Colorado's own address lookup. In Weld County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 2.9% to 8.4%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Weld County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Colorado collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Colorado's economic nexus threshold. Colorado sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources