Sales tax in Moffat County, Colorado

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Moffat County. It runs from 4.9% to 8.9% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 2.9% state rate. The 2.9% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Colorado's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 2 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Moffat County?

Sales tax rate components in Moffat County, Colorado
Colorado state rate2.9%
Moffat County rate2%
Lowest combined rate in the county4.9%
Highest combined rate in the county8.9%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Moffat County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Moffat County?

Colorado publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Colorado's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Moffat County, Colorado
CityJuly 1 to December 31, 2026
Craig8.9%
Dinosaur7%
Unincorporated Moffat County4.9%

Source: Colorado rate file for July 1 to December 31, 2026, from Colorado's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Moffat County?

At 4.9%, a $100 purchase carries $4.90 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $49.00, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.9%, the same purchases carry $8.90 and $89.00. That is general merchandise; Colorado taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Colorado's 64 counties, Moffat County's lowest rate ranks 26th highest, level with 6 other counties. See every Colorado county.

Sales tax in counties next to Moffat County

Moffat County borders 6 counties, 4 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 3.9% in Routt County, CO, which is $10.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Moffat County.

Moffat County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Daggett County, UT7.65% to 8.75%
Rio Blanco County, CO6.5%
Uintah County, UT6.45% to 6.95%
Carbon County, WY6%
Sweetwater County, WY6%
Moffat County, CO (this county)4.9% to 8.9%
Routt County, CO3.9% to 8.9%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Colorado charges 2.9 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 2 percent countywide. The floor of 4.9 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 8.9 percent is at Craig. That ceiling is set by a self collected home rule jurisdiction, which administers its own sales tax and can change it on a date the state file does not carry, so confirm it with the jurisdiction or the state lookup before charging it.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Moffat County?

Use Colorado's own address lookup. In Moffat County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 4.9% to 8.9%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Moffat County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Colorado collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Colorado's economic nexus threshold. Colorado sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources