Sales tax in Routt County, Colorado

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Routt County. It runs from 3.9% to 8.9% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 2.9% state rate. The 2.9% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Colorado's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 4 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Routt County?

Sales tax rate components in Routt County, Colorado
Colorado state rate2.9%
Routt County rate1%
Lowest combined rate in the county3.9%
Highest combined rate in the county8.9%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Routt County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Routt County?

Colorado publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Colorado's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Routt County, Colorado
CityJuly 1 to December 31, 2026
Hayden8.9%
Oak Creek6.9%
Steamboat Springs8.4%
Yampa7.9%
Unincorporated Routt County3.9%

Source: Colorado rate file for July 1 to December 31, 2026, from Colorado's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Routt County?

At 3.9%, a $100 purchase carries $3.90 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $39.00, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.9%, the same purchases carry $8.90 and $89.00. That is general merchandise; Colorado taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Colorado's 64 counties, Routt County's lowest rate ranks 41st highest, level with 11 other counties. See every Colorado county.

Sales tax in counties next to Routt County

Routt County borders 7 counties, 1 of them in another state.

Routt County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Jackson County, CO6.9% to 7.9%
Rio Blanco County, CO6.5%
Carbon County, WY6%
Eagle County, CO4.9% to 11.19%
Moffat County, CO4.9% to 8.9%
Grand County, CO4.2% to 11.2%
Garfield County, CO4.15% to 10.15%
Routt County, CO (this county)3.9% to 8.9%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Colorado charges 2.9 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1 percent countywide. The floor of 3.9 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 8.9 percent is at Hayden.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Routt County?

Use Colorado's own address lookup. In Routt County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 3.9% to 8.9%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Routt County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Colorado collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Colorado's economic nexus threshold. Colorado sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources