Sales tax in DuPage County, Illinois

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in DuPage County. It runs from 7.25% to 9.75% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.25% state rate. The 6.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Illinois's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 41 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in DuPage County?

Sales tax rate components in DuPage County, Illinois
Illinois state rate6.25%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.25%
Highest combined rate in the county9.75%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in DuPage County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in DuPage County?

Illinois publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Illinois's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in DuPage County, Illinois
CityAugust 1, 2026 to present
Addison9%
AuroraRates in Aurora run from 8.5% to 9%: 8.5% outside any business district; 9% inside the Aurora Business District No. 1.8.5% to 9%
Bartlett9%
Batavia8.75%
Bensenville8.25%
BloomingdaleRates in Bloomingdale run from 7.75% to 8.75%: 7.75% outside any business district; 8.75% inside the Bloomingdale Stratford Square Business Dist.7.75% to 8.75%
Bolingbrook8.75%
Burr Ridge7.5%
Carol Stream8.25%
Chicago8.5%
Clarendon Hills7.25%
Darien8.5%
Downers Grove8.75%
Elk Grove Village8.25%
Elmhurst8.75%
Glen Ellyn8.5%
Glendale Heights8.75%
Hanover Park8.25%
Hinsdale8.25%
Itasca8.25%
Lemont8.25%
Lisle7.25%
LombardRates in Lombard run from 8.25% to 9.25%: 8.25% outside any business district; 9.25% inside the Butterfield Road/Yorktown Business District No. 2; 9.25% inside the Lombard Business District 1.8.25% to 9.25%
NapervilleRates in Naperville run from 8% to 9%: 8% outside any business district; 8.5% or 9% depending on the business district. The Department lists business district addresses such as 1268 E Chicago Ave or 1274 E Chicago Ave.8% to 9%
Northlake8.25%
Oak Brook7.75%
Oakbrook TerraceRates in Oakbrook Terrace run from 8.25% to 9.25%: 8.25% outside any business district; 9.25% inside the Oakbrook Terrace Square Business District.8.25% to 9.25%
RoselleRates in Roselle run from 8.75% to 9.75%: 8.75% outside any business district; 9.75% inside the Gary Avenue Business District; 9.25% inside the Irving Park Road Business District.8.75% to 9.75%
Saint Charles8.75%
Schaumburg8.25%
Villa ParkRates in Villa Park run from 8.25% to 9.25%: 8.25% outside any business district; 9.25% inside the North Avenue Business Development District.8.25% to 9.25%
Warrenville8.5%
Wayne7.25%
West Chicago8.75%
Westmont8.25%
Wheaton8.5%
Willow Springs8.25%
WillowbrookRates in Willowbrook run from 8.25% to 9.25%: 8.25% outside any business district; 9.25% inside the Illinois Route 83 / Plainfield Road Business District.8.25% to 9.25%
Winfield8.25%
Wood Dale8.25%
Woodridge8.5%
Unincorporated DuPage County7.25%

Source: Illinois rate file for August 1, 2026 to present, from Illinois's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in DuPage County?

At 7.25%, a $100 purchase carries $7.25 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $72.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 9.75%, the same purchases carry $9.75 and $97.50. That is general merchandise; Illinois taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Illinois's 102 counties, DuPage County's lowest rate ranks 35th highest, level with 37 other counties. See every Illinois county.

Sales tax in counties next to DuPage County

DuPage County borders 4 counties.

DuPage County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Cook County, IL9.25% to 12.25%
Kane County, IL7.25% to 10.25%
Kendall County, IL7.25% to 9.25%
Will County, IL7.25% to 10%
DuPage County, IL (this county)7.25% to 9.75%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Illinois charges 6.25 percent statewide on general merchandise. Only 5 percent of that is kept by the state and 1.25 percent is passed straight through to the municipality or county where the sale is sourced, but the whole 6.25 percent is imposed by the state and every location in Illinois pays it. Municipalities, business districts and transit districts then add their own rates on boundaries that do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies no sales tax of its own. The Northern Illinois Transit Authority, the renamed Regional Transportation Authority, levies 1 percent across the whole county on top of that, a rate that rose by 0.25 points on August 1 2026. The floor of 7.25 percent is in unincorporated county. The ceiling of 9.75 percent is at Roselle, and applies only at the specific addresses the state lists inside that municipality's business district. These figures are general merchandise rates. Qualifying drugs and medical appliances are taxed at a lower rate that starts at 1 percent statewide, and since January 1 2026 groceries carry no state rate at all although a municipality or county may impose 1 percent of its own, so neither belongs in the range here.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in DuPage County?

Use Illinois's own address lookup. In DuPage County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.25% to 9.75%.

Who has to collect sales tax in DuPage County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Illinois collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Illinois's economic nexus threshold. Illinois sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources