Sales tax in Fulton County, Illinois

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Fulton County. It runs from 7.75% to 9.75% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.25% state rate. The 6.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Illinois's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 20 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Fulton County?

Sales tax rate components in Fulton County, Illinois
Illinois state rate6.25%
Fulton County rate1.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.75%
Highest combined rate in the county9.75%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Fulton County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Fulton County?

Illinois publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Illinois's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Fulton County, Illinois
CityAugust 1, 2026 to present
Astoria7.75%
Avon7.75%
Banner7.75%
Bryant7.75%
CantonRates in Canton run from 8.75% to 9.75%: 8.75% outside any business district; 9.75% inside a business district. The Department lists business district addresses such as 409 S 8th Ave or 31 S 5th Ave.8.75% to 9.75%
Cuba8.25%
Dunfermline7.75%
Ellisville7.75%
Fairview7.75%
Farmington7.75%
Ipava7.75%
Lewistown7.75%
Liverpool7.75%
London Mills7.75%
Marietta7.75%
Norris7.75%
Saint David7.75%
Smithfield7.75%
Table Grove7.75%
Vermont7.75%
Unincorporated Fulton County7.75%

Source: Illinois rate file for August 1, 2026 to present, from Illinois's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Fulton County?

At 7.75%, a $100 purchase carries $7.75 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $77.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 9.75%, the same purchases carry $9.75 and $97.50. That is general merchandise; Illinois taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Illinois's 102 counties, Fulton County's lowest rate ranks 16th highest, level with 12 other counties. See every Illinois county.

Sales tax in counties next to Fulton County

Fulton County borders 7 counties. The lowest rate next door is 6.75% in Tazewell County, IL, which is $10.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Fulton County.

Fulton County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Schuyler County, IL8.25%
McDonough County, IL8% to 10%
Warren County, IL8% to 11%
Knox County, IL7.75% to 10%
Fulton County, IL (this county)7.75% to 9.75%
Mason County, IL7.25% to 8.75%
Peoria County, IL7.25% to 10%
Tazewell County, IL6.75% to 9.5%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Illinois charges 6.25 percent statewide on general merchandise. Only 5 percent of that is kept by the state and 1.25 percent is passed straight through to the municipality or county where the sale is sourced, but the whole 6.25 percent is imposed by the state and every location in Illinois pays it. Municipalities, business districts and transit districts then add their own rates on boundaries that do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1.5 percent countywide. The floor of 7.75 percent is in unincorporated county. The ceiling of 9.75 percent is at Canton, and applies only at the specific addresses the state lists inside that municipality's business district. These figures are general merchandise rates. Qualifying drugs and medical appliances are taxed at a lower rate that starts at 1 percent statewide, and since January 1 2026 groceries carry no state rate at all although a municipality or county may impose 1 percent of its own, so neither belongs in the range here.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Fulton County?

Use Illinois's own address lookup. In Fulton County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.75% to 9.75%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Fulton County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Illinois collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Illinois's economic nexus threshold. Illinois sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources