Sales tax in Macon County, Illinois

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Macon County. It runs from 7.75% to 9.25% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.25% state rate. The 6.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Illinois's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 12 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Macon County?

Sales tax rate components in Macon County, Illinois
Illinois state rate6.25%
Macon County rate1.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.75%
Highest combined rate in the county9.25%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Macon County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Macon County?

Illinois publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Illinois's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Macon County, Illinois
CityAugust 1, 2026 to present
Argenta7.75%
Blue Mound7.75%
Decatur9.25%
Forsyth8.75%
HarristownRates in Harristown run from 7.75% to 8.75%: 7.75% outside any business district; 8.75% inside the Harristown Business District.7.75% to 8.75%
Long Creek7.75%
MaconRates in Macon run from 7.75% to 8.75%: 7.75% outside any business district; 8.75% inside the Macon Business District.7.75% to 8.75%
MaroaRates in Maroa run from 7.75% to 8.75%: 7.75% outside any business district; 8.75% inside the Maroa Business District.7.75% to 8.75%
Mount ZionRates in Mount Zion run from 7.75% to 8.75%: 7.75% outside any business district; 8.75% inside the Mt. Zion Business Development District No. 1.7.75% to 8.75%
Niantic7.75%
Oreana7.75%
Warrensburg7.75%
Unincorporated Macon County7.75%

Source: Illinois rate file for August 1, 2026 to present, from Illinois's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Macon County?

At 7.75%, a $100 purchase carries $7.75 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $77.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 9.25%, the same purchases carry $9.25 and $92.50. That is general merchandise; Illinois taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Illinois's 102 counties, Macon County's lowest rate ranks 16th highest, level with 12 other counties. See every Illinois county.

Sales tax in counties next to Macon County

Macon County borders 7 counties. The lowest rate next door is 6.25% in De Witt County, IL, which is $15.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Macon County.

Macon County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Logan County, IL8.25% to 9.25%
Sangamon County, IL7.75% to 11.25%
Macon County, IL (this county)7.75% to 9.25%
Christian County, IL7.25% to 9%
Piatt County, IL7.25% to 8.25%
Shelby County, IL7.25% to 8.25%
Moultrie County, IL6.75% to 7%
De Witt County, IL6.25% to 8.25%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Illinois charges 6.25 percent statewide on general merchandise. Only 5 percent of that is kept by the state and 1.25 percent is passed straight through to the municipality or county where the sale is sourced, but the whole 6.25 percent is imposed by the state and every location in Illinois pays it. Municipalities, business districts and transit districts then add their own rates on boundaries that do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1.5 percent countywide. The floor of 7.75 percent is in unincorporated county. The ceiling of 9.25 percent is at Decatur. These figures are general merchandise rates. Qualifying drugs and medical appliances are taxed at a lower rate that starts at 1 percent statewide, and since January 1 2026 groceries carry no state rate at all although a municipality or county may impose 1 percent of its own, so neither belongs in the range here.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Macon County?

Use Illinois's own address lookup. In Macon County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.75% to 9.25%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Macon County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Illinois collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Illinois's economic nexus threshold. Illinois sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources