Sales tax in Wabash County, Illinois

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Wabash County. It runs from 7.25% to 8.25% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.25% state rate. The 6.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Illinois's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 4 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Wabash County?

Sales tax rate components in Wabash County, Illinois
Illinois state rate6.25%
Wabash County rate1%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.25%
Highest combined rate in the county8.25%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Wabash County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Wabash County?

Illinois publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Illinois's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Wabash County, Illinois
CityAugust 1, 2026 to present
Allendale7.25%
Bellmont7.25%
Keensburg7.25%
Mount Carmel8.25%
Unincorporated Wabash County7.25%

Source: Illinois rate file for August 1, 2026 to present, from Illinois's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Wabash County?

At 7.25%, a $100 purchase carries $7.25 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $72.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.25%, the same purchases carry $8.25 and $82.50. That is general merchandise; Illinois taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Illinois's 102 counties, Wabash County's lowest rate ranks 35th highest, level with 37 other counties. See every Illinois county.

Sales tax in counties next to Wabash County

Wabash County borders 6 counties, 2 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 7% in Gibson County, IN, which is $2.50 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Wabash County.

Wabash County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Richland County, IL7.75% to 8.75%
Edwards County, IL7.25% to 8.25%
Lawrence County, IL7.25%
White County, IL7.25% to 8.25%
Wabash County, IL (this county)7.25% to 8.25%
Gibson County, IN7%
Knox County, IN7%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Illinois charges 6.25 percent statewide on general merchandise. Only 5 percent of that is kept by the state and 1.25 percent is passed straight through to the municipality or county where the sale is sourced, but the whole 6.25 percent is imposed by the state and every location in Illinois pays it. Municipalities, business districts and transit districts then add their own rates on boundaries that do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1 percent countywide. The floor of 7.25 percent is in unincorporated county. The ceiling of 8.25 percent is at Mount Carmel. These figures are general merchandise rates. Qualifying drugs and medical appliances are taxed at a lower rate that starts at 1 percent statewide, and since January 1 2026 groceries carry no state rate at all although a municipality or county may impose 1 percent of its own, so neither belongs in the range here.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Wabash County?

Use Illinois's own address lookup. In Wabash County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.25% to 8.25%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Wabash County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Illinois collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Illinois's economic nexus threshold. Illinois sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources