Sales tax in Jefferson County, Missouri

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Jefferson County. It runs from 6.35% to 11.6% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 4.225% state rate. The 4.225% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Missouri's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 33 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Jefferson County?

Sales tax rate components in Jefferson County, Missouri
Missouri state rate4.225%
Jefferson County rate1.625%
Lowest combined rate in the county6.35%
Highest combined rate in the county11.6%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Jefferson County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Jefferson County?

Missouri publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Missouri's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Jefferson County, Missouri
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Antonia7.35%
ArnoldRates in Arnold run from 9.6% to 11.6%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Ridgecrest CID and Ridgecrest TDD.9.6% to 11.6%
BarnhartRates in Barnhart run from 6.85% to 8.35%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or fire protection district pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Antonia Fire Protection District and Marriott Lane CID.6.85% to 8.35%
Byrnes Mill9.85%
Cedar Hill6.85%
Cedar Hill Lakes6.85%
Crystal CityCrystal City has two rates: 9.1% and 10.1%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Twin City Mall CID.9.1% to 10.1%
De SotoDe Soto has two rates: 9.85% and 10.85%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Auto Plaza CID and Highway 21 TDD.9.85% to 10.85%
Dittmer6.85%
Eureka8.85%
Festus9.35%
Fletcher6.85%
Grubville6.85%
Hematite6.85%
HerculaneumHerculaneum has two rates: 9.85% and 10.85%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example McNutt Road Corridor CID.9.85% to 10.85%
High Ridge7.35%
HillsboroHillsboro has two rates: 9.225% and 10.225%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Peach Tree CID and Hillsboro Lake Terrace TDD.9.225% to 10.225%
Horine6.85%
House Springs7.35%
ImperialImperial has two rates: 6.85% and 7.35%. The higher rate applies inside a fire protection district, for example Antonia Fire Protection District and Rock Community Fire Protection District.6.85% to 7.35%
Kimmswick8.85%
Kohler City6.85%
Liguori7.35%
Mapaville6.85%
Maxville6.85%
Morse Mill6.85%
Olympian Village6.85%
Otto7.35%
Parkdale7.35%
PevelyPevely has two rates: 9.85% and 10.35%. The higher rate applies inside a fire protection district, for example Antonia Fire Protection District.9.85% to 10.35%
Scotsdale7.85%
Sulphur Springs6.85%
Valles Mines6.85%
Unincorporated Jefferson CountyRates in the unincorporated part of Jefferson County run from 6.35% to 8.35%. Addresses inside an ambulance district, community improvement district (CID) or fire protection district pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example High Ridge Fire Protection District and Biltmore East CID.6.35% to 8.35%

Source: Missouri rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Missouri's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Jefferson County?

At 6.35%, a $100 purchase carries $6.35 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $63.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 11.6%, the same purchases carry $11.60 and $116.00. That is general merchandise; Missouri taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Missouri's 115 counties, Jefferson County's lowest rate ranks 54th highest, level with 2 other counties. See every Missouri county.

Sales tax in counties next to Jefferson County

Jefferson County borders 6 counties, 1 of them in another state.

Jefferson County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
St. Louis County, MO7.738% to 13.238%
Ste. Genevieve County, MO7.6% to 9.6%
Monroe County, IL7.5% to 8.5%
St. Francois County, MO6.85% to 10.35%
Washington County, MO6.725% to 9.225%
Franklin County, MO6.475% to 10.475%
Jefferson County, MO (this county)6.35% to 11.6%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Missouri charges 4.225 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1.625 percent countywide. The floor of 6.35 percent is unincorporated county where Jefferson County Emergency Services District also applies. The ceiling of 11.6 percent is at Arnold, on top of Rock Township Ambulance District, Rock Community Fire Protection District, Jefferson County Emergency Services District, Ridgecrest CID and Ridgecrest TDD. That ceiling comes from a community improvement district and a transportation development district, which in Missouri can cover a single shopping center or one development rather than a whole city, so most addresses pay less. Missouri's address level rate map is required by RSMo 32.310 and is operated for the Department of Revenue on a vendor domain, which is the map dor.mo.gov itself links.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Jefferson County?

Use Missouri's own address lookup, which the state designates and an outside provider runs for it. In Jefferson County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 6.35% to 11.6%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Jefferson County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Missouri collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Missouri's economic nexus threshold. Missouri sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources