Sales tax in St. Louis County, Missouri
There is no single sales tax rate in St. Louis County. It runs from 7.738% to 13.238% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 4.225% state rate. The 4.225% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Missouri's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 87 cities is in the table below.
What is the sales tax rate in St. Louis County?
| Missouri state rate | 4.225% |
|---|---|
| St. Louis County rate | 3.513% |
| Lowest combined rate in the county | 7.738% |
| Highest combined rate in the county | 13.238% |
The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in St. Louis County, so the rows above do not add up to them.
What is the sales tax rate in each city in St. Louis County?
Missouri publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Missouri's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.
| City | October 1 to December 31, 2026 |
|---|---|
| BallwinRates in Ballwin run from 8.738% to 9.738%. Addresses inside a transportation development district (TDD) pay more, for example Clarkson Kehrs Mill TDD and Seven Trails Drive TDD. | 8.738% to 9.738% |
| Bel-NorBel-Nor has one rate through September 30, 2026: 9.238%. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 9.238% and 10.238%. The higher rate applies inside a fire protection district, for example Northeast Ambulance Fire Protection District and Mid County Fire Protection District. | 9.238% to 10.238% |
| Bel-Ridge | 9.988% |
| Bella Villa | 9.238% |
| Bellefontaine Neighbors | 9.238% |
| BelleriveBellerive has two rates: 9.488% and 10.488%. The higher rate applies inside a transportation development district (TDD). From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 10.488% and 11.488%. The higher rate applies inside a fire protection district or transportation development district (TDD). | 10.488% to 11.488% |
| BerkeleyBerkeley has two rates: 9.738% and 10.738%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Berkeley-Northpark CID. | 9.738% to 10.738% |
| Beverly Hills | 10.738% |
| Black Jack | 9.238% |
| Breckenridge Hills | 9.988% |
| BrentwoodBrentwood has two rates: 9.738% and 10.738%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example 8750 Manchester Road CID, South Hanley Road CID and Brentwood/Eager TDD. | 9.738% to 10.738% |
| BridgetonRates in Bridgeton run from 8.988% to 10.988%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Bridgeton Nwp CID and Bridgeton Nwp TDD. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 8.988% to 11.988%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID), fire protection district or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Bridgeton Nwp CID and Bridgeton Nwp TDD. | 8.988% to 11.988% |
| Calverton Park | 9.238% |
| Champ | 8.738% |
| Charlack | 9.238% |
| ChesterfieldRates in Chesterfield run from 8.738% to 10.113%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Chesterfield Valley TDD and Chesterfield Blue Valley CID. | 8.738% to 10.113% |
| Clarkson Valley | 7.738% |
| ClaytonClayton has two rates: 9.488% and 10.488%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Colonial Marketplace CID, Daniele CID and 25 North Central CID. | 9.488% to 10.488% |
| Cool ValleyCool Valley has two rates: 9.488% and 10.488%. The higher rate applies inside a transportation development district (TDD), for example University Place TDD. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 10.488% and 11.488%. The higher rate applies inside a transportation development district (TDD), for example University Place TDD. | 10.488% to 11.488% |
| Country Club HillsCountry Club Hills has two rates: 9.488% and 10.488%. The higher rate applies inside a transportation development district (TDD), for example Lucas & Hunt/Chandler TDD. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 10.488% and 11.488%. The higher rate applies inside a transportation development district (TDD), for example Lucas & Hunt/Chandler TDD. | 10.488% to 11.488% |
| Country Life Acres | 7.738% |
| CrestwoodCrestwood has two rates: 9.488% and 10.488%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Crestwood Square CID, Watson Plaza CID and Crestwood Crossing CID. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 9.488% and 10.488%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), fire protection district or transportation development district (TDD), for example Crestwood Square CID, Watson Plaza CID and Crestwood Crossing CID. | 9.488% to 10.488% |
| Creve CoeurRates in Creve Coeur run from 8.988% to 10.488%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Olia Village CID and Olia Village TDD. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 8.988% to 10.488%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID), fire protection district or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Olia Village CID and Olia Village TDD. | 8.988% to 10.488% |
| Crystal Lake Park | 8.238% |
| DellwoodDellwood has two rates: 8.988% and 9.988%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Chambers West Florissant CID. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 9.988% and 10.988%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Chambers West Florissant CID. | 9.988% to 10.988% |
| Des PeresDes Peres has two rates: 9.488% and 10.488%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Manchester Ballas CID, Des Peres Corners TDD and Dierbergs Des Peres TDD. | 9.488% to 10.488% |
| EdmundsonEdmundson has two rates: 9.488% and 11.488%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example 10700 Pear Tree Lane CID and 10700 Pear Tree Lane TDD. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 10.488% and 12.488%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example 10700 Pear Tree Lane CID and 10700 Pear Tree Lane TDD. | 10.488% to 12.488% |
| EllisvilleRates in Ellisville run from 8.988% to 10.988%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Shawneetown Acres the CID and Shawneetown Acres TDD. | 8.988% to 10.988% |
| EurekaRates in Eureka run from 9.238% to 10.238%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more. | 9.238% to 10.238% |
| Fenton | 8.238% |
| FergusonFerguson has two rates: 9.738% and 10.738%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example North County Festival Square CID and 10895 West Florissant CID. | 9.738% to 10.738% |
| Flordell Hills | 9.238% |
| FlorissantRates in Florissant run from 8.988% to 9.988%. Addresses inside a transportation development district (TDD) pay more, for example Newco TDD and Koch Plaza TDD. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 8.988% to 10.988%. Addresses inside a fire protection district or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Newco TDD and Black Jack Fire Protection District. | 8.988% to 10.988% |
| FrontenacFrontenac has two rates: 9.238% and 11.238%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Lind Litz CID and Lind Litz TDD. | 9.238% to 11.238% |
| Glendale | 9.238% |
| GrantwoodGrantwood has one rate through September 30, 2026: 9.488%. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 9.488% and 10.488%. The higher rate applies inside a fire protection district, for example Affton Fire Protection District. | 9.488% to 10.488% |
| Green ParkGreen Park has two rates: 8.238% and 9.238%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Flori Drive CID. | 8.238% to 9.238% |
| Greendale | 10.738% |
| Hanley Hills | 10.738% |
| HazelwoodRates in Hazelwood run from 9.988% to 11.988%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example 370/MO Bottom Road/Taussig Road TDD and Hazelwood Powerplex CID. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 9.988% to 11.988%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID), fire protection district or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example 370/MO Bottom Road/Taussig Road TDD and Hazelwood Powerplex CID. | 9.988% to 11.988% |
| Hillsdale | 10.238% |
| Huntleigh | 7.738% |
| JenningsRates in Jennings run from 9.488% to 10.488%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) pay more, for example Plaza On the Blvd-Jennings CID and Jennings Station Road CID. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 9.488% to 11.488%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or fire protection district pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example North County Fire and Rescue Fire Protection District and Jennings Station Road CID. | 9.488% to 11.488% |
| Kinloch | 8.988% |
| KirkwoodRates in Kirkwood run from 9.738% to 10.738%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) pay more, for example Manchester Lindbergh Southeast CID and Kirkwood Square CID. | 9.738% to 10.738% |
| LadueLadue has two rates: 9.488% and 10.488%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Colonial Marketplace CID. | 9.488% to 10.488% |
| Lakeshire | 9.238% |
| ManchesterManchester has two rates: 8.988% and 9.988%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Lafayette Center CID and Manchester Highlands TDD. | 8.988% to 9.988% |
| MaplewoodMaplewood has two rates: 9.488% and 10.488%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Sunnen Station CID and Deer Creek Center CID. | 9.488% to 10.488% |
| MarlboroughMarlborough has two rates: 8.988% and 9.988%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Grant Center CID and Watson-Laclede Station Road CID. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 9.988% and 10.988%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Grant Center CID. | 9.988% to 10.988% |
| Maryland HeightsRates in Maryland Heights run from 8.238% to 10.738%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Westport Plaza I CID and Westport Plaza TDD. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 8.238% to 11.738%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID), fire protection district or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Westport Plaza I CID and Westport Plaza TDD. | 8.238% to 11.738% |
| Moline AcresMoline Acres has two rates: 8.988% and 9.613%. The higher rate applies inside a transportation development district (TDD), for example St. Cyr Road TDD. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 8.988% to 10.613%. Addresses inside a fire protection district or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example St. Cyr Road TDD and North County Fire and Rescue Fire Protection District. | 8.988% to 10.613% |
| NormandyNormandy has two rates: 10.238% and 11.238%. The higher rate applies inside a transportation development district (TDD). From October 1, 2026, one rate applies: 11.238%. | 11.238% |
| NorthwoodsNorthwoods has two rates: 8.988% and 9.988%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example North Oaks Plaza Shopping Center CID. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 9.988% and 10.988%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example North Oaks Plaza Shopping Center CID. | 9.988% to 10.988% |
| Norwood Court | 10.238% |
| Oakland | 8.738% |
| OlivetteOlivette has two rates: 9.238% and 10.238%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Olivette Gateway CID. | 9.238% to 10.238% |
| OverlandOverland has two rates: 8.988% and 9.988%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Overland Plaza CID. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 9.988% and 10.988%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Overland Plaza CID. | 9.988% to 10.988% |
| PacificPacific has two rates: 9.238% and 9.738%. The higher rate applies inside an ambulance district, for example Meramec Ambulance District. | 9.238% to 9.738% |
| Pagedale | 10.988% |
| Pasadena Hills | 10.238% |
| Pasadena Park | 10.238% |
| Pine Lawn | 11.488% |
| Richmond HeightsRates in Richmond Heights run from 9.488% to 11.488%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Brentwood Blvd/Clayton Road CID and Brentwood Blvd/Clayton Road TDD. | 9.488% to 11.488% |
| Riverview | 9.238% |
| Rock HillRock Hill has two rates: 9.238% and 11.238%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Market At McKnight CID and Market At McKnight 1 TDD. | 9.238% to 11.238% |
| ShrewsburyShrewsbury has two rates: 9.238% and 10.238%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Center At Kenrick Plaza CID, Mackenzie Pointe Center CID and Kenrick Plaza CID. | 9.238% to 10.238% |
| St. AnnRates in St. Ann run from 10.488% to 12.238%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) pay more, for example Adie/St. Charles Rock Road CID and Nwp CID. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 10.488% to 13.238%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or fire protection district pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Adie/St. Charles Rock Road CID and West Overland Fire Protection District. | 10.488% to 13.238% |
| St. JohnSt. John has two rates: 8.988% and 9.988%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example St. Charles Rock Road CID. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 9.988% and 10.988%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example St. Charles Rock Road CID. | 9.988% to 10.988% |
| Sunset HillsSunset Hills has two rates: 8.988% and 9.988%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Viking Conference Center CID and Shoppes At Sunset Hills CID. | 8.988% to 9.988% |
| Sycamore Hills | 8.738% |
| Town and CountryTown and Country has two rates: 8.988% and 9.488%. The higher rate applies inside a transportation development district (TDD), for example Town & Country Crossing TDD. | 8.988% to 9.488% |
| Twin Oaks | 8.988% |
| University CityUniversity City has two rates: 9.238% and 10.238%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Delmar/Delcrest CID, 711 and 717 Kingsland CID and Markets At Olive CID. | 9.238% to 10.238% |
| Uplands Park | 10.238% |
| Valley ParkValley Park has two rates: 8.738% and 9.738%. The higher rate applies inside a transportation development district (TDD), for example Meramec Station Road and Highway 141 TDD. | 8.738% to 9.738% |
| Velda City | 10.238% |
| Velda Village Hills | 10.738% |
| Vinita Park | 10.738% |
| Warson Woods | 8.988% |
| Webster GrovesWebster Groves has two rates: 9.238% and 9.863%. The higher rate applies inside a transportation development district (TDD), for example Shoppes At Old Webster TDD. | 9.238% to 9.863% |
| WellstonWellston has one rate through September 30, 2026: 9.488%. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 9.488% and 10.488%. The higher rate applies inside a fire protection district, for example Northeast Ambulance Fire Protection District and Mid County Fire Protection District. | 9.488% to 10.488% |
| Westwood | 7.738% |
| Wilbur Park | 9.238% |
| WildwoodWildwood has two rates: 8.238% and 9.238%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Crossings CID. | 8.238% to 9.238% |
| Winchester | 8.238% |
| Woodson TerraceWoodson Terrace has two rates: 9.488% and 11.488%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Ohm Woodson Terrace CID, 4576 Woodson Road CID and 10330 Natural Bridge Road CID. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 10.488% and 12.488%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Ohm Woodson Terrace CID, 4576 Woodson Road CID and 10330 Natural Bridge Road CID. | 10.488% to 12.488% |
| Unincorporated St. Louis CountyRates in the unincorporated part of St. Louis County run from 7.738% to 9.738%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID), port improvement district (PID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example 1030 Woodcrest Terrace Drive TDD and 1030 Woodcrest Terrace Drive CID. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 7.738% to 10.488%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID), fire protection district or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Lemay CID and Lemay Fire Protection District. | 7.738% to 10.488% |
Source: Missouri rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Missouri's official rate page.
How much sales tax is that on a purchase in St. Louis County?
At 7.738%, a $100 purchase carries $7.74 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $77.38, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 13.238%, the same purchases carry $13.24 and $132.38. That is general merchandise; Missouri taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.
Among Missouri's 115 counties, St. Louis County's lowest rate ranks 4th highest. See every Missouri county.
Sales tax in counties next to St. Louis County
St. Louis County borders 7 counties, 3 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 5.95% in St. Charles County, MO, which is $17.88 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in St. Louis County.
| County | Combined sales tax |
|---|---|
| St. Louis city, MO | 9.679% to 11.679% |
| St. Louis County, MO (this county) | 7.738% to 13.238% |
| Monroe County, IL | 7.5% to 8.5% |
| Madison County, IL | 6.6% to 9.35% |
| St. Clair County, IL | 6.6% to 9.85% |
| Franklin County, MO | 6.475% to 10.475% |
| Jefferson County, MO | 6.35% to 11.6% |
| St. Charles County, MO | 5.95% to 10.45% |
Why the rate here is not the whole story
Missouri charges 4.225 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 3.513 percent countywide. The floor of 7.738 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 13.238 percent is at St. Ann, on top of ADIE/St. Charles Rock Road CID, St. Charles Rock Road TDD, St. Ann City Wide TDD and West Overland Fire Protection District. That ceiling comes from a community improvement district and a transportation development district, which in Missouri can cover a single shopping center or one development rather than a whole city, so most addresses pay less. Missouri's address level rate map is required by RSMo 32.310 and is operated for the Department of Revenue on a vendor domain, which is the map dor.mo.gov itself links.
How do I find the exact rate for an address in St. Louis County?
Use Missouri's own address lookup, which the state designates and an outside provider runs for it. In St. Louis County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.738% to 13.238%.
Who has to collect sales tax in St. Louis County?
Any seller with a physical presence in Missouri collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Missouri's economic nexus threshold. Missouri sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.
Work out your own numbers
-
Sales tax calculator
Tax on a specific purchase at this county's rate, and the total you will actually pay.
-
Do you have to collect?
Whether your sales into Missouri cross its economic nexus threshold. A different question from the rate.
-
Property tax in St. Louis County
The other local tax: effective rate and median bill for this county.
-
Sales tax by county
Every US county, and how Missouri compares with the rest of the country.
Sources
- St. Louis County rates: Missouri Department of Revenue, Sales and Use Tax Rate Tables for October, November, December 2026 (fourth quarter 2026, updated 8/25/2026), https://dor.mo.gov/pdf/rates/2026/october2026.xlsx, read together with the DOR Jurisdiction and Total Rate Database Q4 2026 and the DOR Rate Database Q4 2026, https://dor.mo.gov/taxation/business/tax-types/sales-use/documents/dor-rate-database-q4-2026.xlsx
- Collected and verified October 1, 2026. Confidence: P on the rate components, P on the range (P read on a primary agency page, S strong but indirect, U unverified).