Sales tax in St. Charles County, Missouri

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in St. Charles County. It runs from 5.95% to 10.45% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 4.225% state rate. The 4.225% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Missouri's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 23 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in St. Charles County?

Sales tax rate components in St. Charles County, Missouri
Missouri state rate4.225%
St. Charles County rate1.725%
Lowest combined rate in the county5.95%
Highest combined rate in the county10.45%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in St. Charles County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in St. Charles County?

Missouri publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Missouri's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in St. Charles County, Missouri
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Augusta7.45%
CottlevilleRates in Cottleville run from 7.95% to 9.95%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more.7.95% to 9.95%
Dardenne PrairieRates in Dardenne Prairie run from 8.45% to 10.45%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Encore TDD and Encore CID.8.45% to 10.45%
Defiance5.95%
Flint Hill6.95%
Foristell7.95%
Fort Zumwalt5.95%
Harvester5.95%
Josephville6.95%
Lake St. LouisRates in Lake St. Louis run from 7.95% to 8.95%. Addresses inside a transportation development district (TDD) pay more, for example Hawk Ridge TDD and Meadows TDD.7.95% to 8.95%
Matson5.95%
New Melle7.95%
O'FallonRates in O'Fallon run from 7.95% to 9.95%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Mexico Road TDD and 1421 Mexico Road CID.7.95% to 9.95%
Orchard Farm5.95%
Peruque5.95%
Portage Des Sioux6.95%
St. CharlesRates in St. Charles run from 7.95% to 9.95%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example St. Charles Riverfront TDD and St. Charles Riverfront CID.7.95% to 9.95%
St. Paul5.95%
St. PetersRates in St. Peters run from 7.95% to 8.95%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more.7.95% to 8.95%
Weldon Spring7.45%
Weldon Springs Heights5.95%
WentzvilleRates in Wentzville run from 8.45% to 10.45%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Crown TDD and Crown CID.8.45% to 10.45%
West Alton6.95%
Unincorporated St. Charles County5.95%

Source: Missouri rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Missouri's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in St. Charles County?

At 5.95%, a $100 purchase carries $5.95 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $59.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 10.45%, the same purchases carry $10.45 and $104.50. That is general merchandise; Missouri taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Missouri's 115 counties, St. Charles County's lowest rate ranks 85th highest. See every Missouri county.

Sales tax in counties next to St. Charles County

St. Charles County borders 7 counties, 3 of them in another state.

St. Charles County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Calhoun County, IL8% to 9%
Jersey County, IL8% to 10%
St. Louis County, MO7.738% to 13.238%
Lincoln County, MO6.975% to 10.475%
Warren County, MO6.975% to 10.225%
Madison County, IL6.6% to 9.35%
Franklin County, MO6.475% to 10.475%
St. Charles County, MO (this county)5.95% to 10.45%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Missouri charges 4.225 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1.725 percent countywide. The floor of 5.95 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 10.45 percent is at Dardenne Prairie, on top of Encore TDD and Encore CID. That ceiling comes from a community improvement district and a transportation development district, which in Missouri can cover a single shopping center or one development rather than a whole city, so most addresses pay less. Missouri's address level rate map is required by RSMo 32.310 and is operated for the Department of Revenue on a vendor domain, which is the map dor.mo.gov itself links.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in St. Charles County?

Use Missouri's own address lookup, which the state designates and an outside provider runs for it. In St. Charles County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 5.95% to 10.45%.

Who has to collect sales tax in St. Charles County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Missouri collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Missouri's economic nexus threshold. Missouri sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources