Sales tax in Grays Harbor County, Washington

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Grays Harbor County. It runs from 8.9% to 9.1% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.5% state rate. The 6.5% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Washington's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 9 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Grays Harbor County?

Sales tax rate components in Grays Harbor County, Washington
Washington state rate6.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county8.9%
Highest combined rate in the county9.1%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Grays Harbor County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Grays Harbor County?

Washington publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Washington's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Grays Harbor County, Washington
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Aberdeen9.08%
Cosmopolis8.9%
Elma9%
Hoquiam8.9%
McCleary8.9%
Montesano8.9%
Oakville8.9%
Ocean Shores9.1%
Westport8.9%
Unincorporated Grays Harbor County8.9%

Source: Washington rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Washington's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Grays Harbor County?

At 8.9%, a $100 purchase carries $8.90 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $89.00, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 9.1%, the same purchases carry $9.10 and $91.00. That is general merchandise; Washington taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Washington's 39 counties, Grays Harbor County's lowest rate ranks 4th highest, level with 1 other county. See every Washington county.

Sales tax in counties next to Grays Harbor County

Grays Harbor County borders 5 counties. The lowest rate next door is 8% in Lewis County, WA, which is $9.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Grays Harbor County.

Grays Harbor County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Jefferson County, WA9.5%
Grays Harbor County, WA (this county)8.9% to 9.1%
Mason County, WA8.6% to 8.9%
Thurston County, WA8.4% to 10%
Pacific County, WA8.2% to 8.4%
Lewis County, WA8% to 8.4%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Washington charges 6.5 percent statewide and then cities, counties, transit authorities and other special purpose districts add local rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The Department of Revenue publishes one combined local rate for each location code and does not split out the county's own share of it, so the county rate is recorded as unknown here rather than estimated. Washington counties do levy taxes of their own that apply countywide. The floor of 8.9 percent applies in the unincorporated county and in Cosmopolis, Hoquiam, McCleary, Montesano, and two other cities. The ceiling of 9.1 percent is in Ocean Shores.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Grays Harbor County?

Use Washington's own address lookup. In Grays Harbor County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 8.9% to 9.1%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Grays Harbor County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Washington collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Washington's economic nexus threshold. Washington sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources