Sales tax in Mason County, Washington

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Mason County. It runs from 8.6% to 8.9% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.5% state rate. The 6.5% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Washington's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 1 city is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Mason County?

Sales tax rate components in Mason County, Washington
Washington state rate6.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county8.6%
Highest combined rate in the county8.9%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Mason County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Mason County?

Washington publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Washington's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Mason County, Washington
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Shelton8.9%
Unincorporated Mason County8.6%

Source: Washington rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Washington's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Mason County?

At 8.6%, a $100 purchase carries $8.60 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $86.00, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.9%, the same purchases carry $8.90 and $89.00. That is general merchandise; Washington taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Washington's 39 counties, Mason County's lowest rate ranks 6th highest, level with 1 other county. See every Washington county.

Sales tax in counties next to Mason County

Mason County borders 5 counties. The lowest rate next door is 8.2% in Pierce County, WA, which is $4.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Mason County.

Mason County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Jefferson County, WA9.5%
Kitsap County, WA9.2% to 9.3%
Grays Harbor County, WA8.9% to 9.1%
Mason County, WA (this county)8.6% to 8.9%
Thurston County, WA8.4% to 10%
Pierce County, WA8.2% to 10.5%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Washington charges 6.5 percent statewide and then cities, counties, transit authorities and other special purpose districts add local rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The Department of Revenue publishes one combined local rate for each location code and does not split out the county's own share of it, so the county rate is recorded as unknown here rather than estimated. Washington counties do levy taxes of their own that apply countywide. The floor of 8.6 percent applies in the unincorporated county. The ceiling of 8.9 percent is in Shelton.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Mason County?

Use Washington's own address lookup. In Mason County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 8.6% to 8.9%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Mason County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Washington collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Washington's economic nexus threshold. Washington sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources