Sales tax in Pierce County, Washington

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Pierce County. It runs from 8.2% to 10.5% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.5% state rate. The 6.5% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Washington's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 23 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Pierce County?

Sales tax rate components in Pierce County, Washington
Washington state rate6.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county8.2%
Highest combined rate in the county10.5%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Pierce County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Pierce County?

Washington publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Washington's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Pierce County, Washington
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Auburn10.4%
Bonney LakeThe rate depends on the address: 8.2% outside the Sound Transit district; 9.6% inside the Sound Transit district.8.2% to 9.6%
Buckley8.3%
Carbonado8.2%
DuPont9.7%
Eatonville8.2%
Edgewood10.2%
Fife10.2%
Fircrest10.2%
Gig Harbor9.2%
Lakewood10.3%
Milton10.2%
Orting9.6%
Pacific10.3%
Puyallup10.3%
Roy8.3%
Ruston10.2%
South Prairie8.2%
Steilacoom10.2%
Sumner9.7%
Tacoma10.5%
University Place10.2%
Wilkeson8.2%
Unincorporated Pierce CountyThe rate depends on the address: 8.2% outside the Sound Transit district and outside the public transportation benefit area or outside the public transportation benefit area and inside the hospital benefit zone; 8.8% inside the public transportation benefit area and inside the hospital benefit zone or outside the Sound Transit district and inside the public transportation benefit area; 9.6% inside the Sound Transit district and outside the public transportation benefit area; 10.2% inside the Sound Transit district and inside the public transportation benefit area.8.2% to 10.2%

Source: Washington rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Washington's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Pierce County?

At 8.2%, a $100 purchase carries $8.20 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $82.00, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 10.5%, the same purchases carry $10.50 and $105.00. That is general merchandise; Washington taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Washington's 39 counties, Pierce County's lowest rate ranks 16th highest, level with 4 other counties. See every Washington county.

Sales tax in counties next to Pierce County

Pierce County borders 6 counties. The lowest rate next door is 8% in Lewis County, WA, which is $2.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Pierce County.

Pierce County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Kitsap County, WA9.2% to 9.3%
King County, WA8.9% to 10.55%
Mason County, WA8.6% to 8.9%
Thurston County, WA8.4% to 10%
Yakima County, WA8.2% to 8.6%
Pierce County, WA (this county)8.2% to 10.5%
Lewis County, WA8% to 8.4%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Washington charges 6.5 percent statewide and then cities, counties, transit authorities and other special purpose districts add local rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The Department of Revenue publishes one combined local rate for each location code and does not split out the county's own share of it, so the county rate is recorded as unknown here rather than estimated. Washington counties do levy taxes of their own that apply countywide. The floor of 8.2 percent applies in the unincorporated county outside the Sound Transit district, in Carbonado, Eatonville, South Prairie, and Wilkeson, and in the part of Bonney Lake that lies outside the Sound Transit district. The ceiling of 10.5 percent is in Tacoma. The Sound Transit Regional Transit Authority adds 1.4 percent inside its own district, which covers only the northern and western part of the county, and a public transportation benefit area and a hospital benefit zone cover other pieces. Those district taxes are neither state nor county levies, so do not try to rebuild these totals by adding the state and county rates.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Pierce County?

Use Washington's own address lookup. In Pierce County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 8.2% to 10.5%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Pierce County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Washington collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Washington's economic nexus threshold. Washington sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources