Sales tax in King County, Washington

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in King County. It runs from 8.9% to 10.55% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.5% state rate. The 6.5% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Washington's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 39 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in King County?

Sales tax rate components in King County, Washington
Washington state rate6.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county8.9%
Highest combined rate in the county10.55%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in King County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in King County?

Washington publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Washington's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in King County, Washington
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Algona10.4%
AuburnThe rate depends on the address: 9.1% outside the Sound Transit district; 10.5% inside the Sound Transit district.9.1% to 10.5%
Beaux Arts Village10.3%
BellevueThe rate depends on the address: 8.9% outside the Sound Transit district; 10.3% inside the Sound Transit district.8.9% to 10.3%
Black Diamond9%
Bothell10.3%
Burien10.4%
Carnation8.9%
Clyde Hill10.3%
Covington9.3%
Des Moines10.4%
Duvall9.2%
Enumclaw9%
Federal Way10.4%
Hunts Point10.3%
IssaquahThe rate depends on the address: 9.1% outside the Sound Transit district; 10.5% inside the Sound Transit district.9.1% to 10.5%
Kenmore10.3%
KentThe rate depends on the address: 9% outside the Sound Transit district; 10.4% inside the Sound Transit district.9% to 10.4%
Kirkland10.4%
Lake Forest Park10.4%
Maple Valley9.1%
Medina10.4%
Mercer Island10.3%
Milton10.3%
NewcastleThe rate depends on the address: 8.9% outside the Sound Transit district; 10.3% inside the Sound Transit district.8.9% to 10.3%
Normandy Park10.3%
North Bend9.2%
Pacific10.4%
RedmondThe rate depends on the address: 9% outside the Sound Transit district; 10.4% inside the Sound Transit district.9% to 10.4%
RentonThe rate depends on the address: 9.1% outside the Sound Transit district; 10.5% inside the Sound Transit district.9.1% to 10.5%
SammamishThe rate depends on the address: 8.9% outside the Sound Transit district; 10.3% inside the Sound Transit district.8.9% to 10.3%
SeaTac10.4%
Seattle10.55%
Shoreline10.5%
Skykomish8.9%
Snoqualmie9.3%
Tukwila10.4%
WoodinvilleThe rate depends on the address: 9% outside the Sound Transit district; 10.4% inside the Sound Transit district.9% to 10.4%
Yarrow Point10.4%
Unincorporated King CountyThe rate depends on the address: 8.9% outside the Sound Transit district; 10.3% inside the Sound Transit district.8.9% to 10.3%

Source: Washington rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Washington's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in King County?

At 8.9%, a $100 purchase carries $8.90 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $89.00, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 10.55%, the same purchases carry $10.55 and $105.50. That is general merchandise; Washington taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Washington's 39 counties, King County's lowest rate ranks 4th highest, level with 1 other county. See every Washington county.

Sales tax in counties next to King County

King County borders 6 counties. The lowest rate next door is 7.9% in Snohomish County, WA, which is $10.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in King County.

King County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Kitsap County, WA9.2% to 9.3%
King County, WA (this county)8.9% to 10.55%
Chelan County, WA8.5% to 9%
Kittitas County, WA8.3% to 8.6%
Pierce County, WA8.2% to 10.5%
Yakima County, WA8.2% to 8.6%
Snohomish County, WA7.9% to 10.7%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Washington charges 6.5 percent statewide and then cities, counties, transit authorities and other special purpose districts add local rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The Department of Revenue publishes one combined local rate for each location code and does not split out the county's own share of it, so the county rate is recorded as unknown here rather than estimated. Washington counties do levy taxes of their own that apply countywide. The floor of 8.9 percent applies in the unincorporated county outside the Sound Transit district, in Carnation and Skykomish, and in the parts of Bellevue, Newcastle, and Sammamish that lie outside the Sound Transit district. The ceiling of 10.55 percent is in Seattle. The Sound Transit Regional Transit Authority adds 1.4 percent inside its own district, which covers the urban part of the county but not all of it, so the same city can appear twice in the state file with and without that tax. That district tax is neither a state nor a county levy, so do not try to rebuild these totals by adding the state and county rates.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in King County?

Use Washington's own address lookup. In King County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 8.9% to 10.55%.

Who has to collect sales tax in King County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Washington collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Washington's economic nexus threshold. Washington sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources