Sales tax in Snohomish County, Washington

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Snohomish County. It runs from 7.9% to 10.7% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.5% state rate. The 6.5% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Washington's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 20 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Snohomish County?

Sales tax rate components in Snohomish County, Washington
Washington state rate6.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.9%
Highest combined rate in the county10.7%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Snohomish County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Snohomish County?

Washington publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Washington's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Snohomish County, Washington
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Arlington9.3%
Bothell10.5%
Brier10.5%
Darrington9.1%
Edmonds10.7%
EverettThe rate depends on the address: 8.5% outside the Sound Transit district; 9.9% inside the Sound Transit district.8.5% to 9.9%
Gold Bar9.1%
Granite Falls9.1%
Index9.1%
Lake Stevens9.3%
Lynnwood10.7%
Marysville9.4%
Mill Creek10.6%
Monroe9.4%
Mountlake Terrace10.5%
Mukilteo10.6%
Snohomish9.3%
Stanwood9.3%
Sultan9.1%
Woodway10.6%
Unincorporated Snohomish CountyThe rate depends on the address: 7.9% outside the Sound Transit district and outside the public transportation benefit area; 9.1% outside the Sound Transit district and inside the public transportation benefit area; 9.3% inside the Sound Transit district and outside the public transportation benefit area; 10.5% inside the Sound Transit district and inside the public transportation benefit area.7.9% to 10.5%

Source: Washington rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Washington's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Snohomish County?

At 7.9%, a $100 purchase carries $7.90 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $79.00, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 10.7%, the same purchases carry $10.70 and $107.00. That is general merchandise; Washington taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Washington's 39 counties, Snohomish County's lowest rate ranks 33rd highest, level with 1 other county. See every Washington county.

Sales tax in counties next to Snohomish County

Snohomish County borders 5 counties.

Snohomish County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Kitsap County, WA9.2% to 9.3%
Island County, WA9.1% to 9.3%
King County, WA8.9% to 10.55%
Chelan County, WA8.5% to 9%
Skagit County, WA8.3% to 9%
Snohomish County, WA (this county)7.9% to 10.7%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Washington charges 6.5 percent statewide and then cities, counties, transit authorities and other special purpose districts add local rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The Department of Revenue publishes one combined local rate for each location code and does not split out the county's own share of it, so the county rate is recorded as unknown here rather than estimated. Washington counties do levy taxes of their own that apply countywide. The floor of 7.9 percent applies in the unincorporated county outside the Sound Transit district. The ceiling of 10.7 percent is in Edmonds and Lynnwood. The Sound Transit Regional Transit Authority adds 1.4 percent inside its own district, which covers the southwestern part of the county but not the north or the east, and a public transportation benefit area covers a further overlapping area. Those district taxes are neither state nor county levies, so do not try to rebuild these totals by adding the state and county rates.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Snohomish County?

Use Washington's own address lookup. In Snohomish County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.9% to 10.7%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Snohomish County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Washington collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Washington's economic nexus threshold. Washington sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources