Property tax in Clark County, Nevada
The median property tax bill in Clark County, Nevada is $2,057 a year, which is about 0.48% of the county's median home value of $431,000. That effective rate is lower than the typical Nevada county (0.5%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Clark County
Enter a home's market value to estimate its annual property tax using Clark County's own assessment rules. This is an estimate; for the exact bill, use the county's official tools linked below.
Estimated property tax: $4,945 / year
| Assessed value (35% of market) | $150,850 |
|---|---|
| Taxable value | $150,850 |
| Tax rate applied | 3.28% |
For your exact bill, Clark County publishes the authoritative tools: official tax estimator, or the Briana Johnson, Clark County Assessor (valuation & exemptions); Clark County Treasurer (billing & collection, elected office, no single named individual confirmed as of this lookup).
Assessment ratio, exemption, and rate from Clark County's certified high-confidence sources, reviewed 2026-08-30. Millage varies by taxing district and exemptions vary by owner, so treat this as a close estimate, not the exact bill.
Property tax in Clark County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,057 |
| Median home value | $431,000 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.48% |
| Typical Nevada county rate | 0.5% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Clark County compare in Nevada?
Among Nevada's 17 counties, Clark County has the 11th highest effective property-tax rate: 10 rank higher and 6 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Nevada. Nationally, it ranks 2690th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Nevada county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Clark County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Clark County's 498,384 owner-occupied homes, 28.7% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 48.7% pay at least $2,000, and 12.2% pay under $800. Another 4.9% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 60,686 | 12.2% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 101,368 | 20.3% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 69,380 | 13.9% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 99,538 | 20% |
| $3,000 or more | 143,172 | 28.7% |
| No property tax paid | 24,240 | 4.9% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,108 and owners without one pay $1,953. That is within 10% either way, so in Clark County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Clark County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,057 is about 2.1% of the median income of Clark County homeowner households, $97,983 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 57.8% of Clark County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Clark County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,618 in 2015-2019 to $2,057 in 2020-2024, a 27.1% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 64.1%, from $262,700 to $431,000. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Clark County
Clark County borders 5 counties, 3 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inyo County, CA | 0.74% | $2,576 | $348,700 |
| San Bernardino County, CA | 0.7% | $3,538 | $505,000 |
| Lincoln County, NV | 0.51% | $1,126 | $219,500 |
| Clark County, NV (this county) | 0.48% | $2,057 | $431,000 |
| Nye County, NV | 0.45% | $1,316 | $290,900 |
| Mohave County, AZ | 0.44% | $1,238 | $281,000 |
How is a home assessed in Clark County?
Nevada assesses homes at 35% of market value in every county, Clark County included. How Nevada assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Clark County?
Not as an exemption. Nevada's residential partial abatement limits the yearly increase in the bill on an owner-occupied single-family home to 3%. That is the Nevada rule, and it applies in Clark County. Nevada's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Clark County?
The full year's tax is due on the third Monday of August. If the tax on the parcel is more than $100 you may instead pay in four roughly equal installments, due the third Monday of August, the first Monday of October, the first Monday of January and the first Monday of March. Each has a 10 day grace period, after which penalties start at 4% of the late installment and rise to 7% of the whole year once all four have been missed.
Nevada splits the bill into 4 installments. That is the Nevada rule. Clark County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Clark County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Equalization, then the State Board of Equalization. The filing deadline is typically January 15 of the fiscal year in which the assessment was made. That is the Nevada rule; Clark County sets the exact dates and forms. The Nevada appeal process step by step.
Nevada rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Nevada page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Clark County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Nevada income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Nevada actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Clark County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Clark County, Nevada: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.