Property tax in Nye County, Nevada
The median property tax bill in Nye County, Nevada is $1,316 a year, which is about 0.45% of the county's median home value of $290,900. That effective rate is lower than the typical Nevada county (0.5%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Nye County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Nye County's average effective rate of 0.45% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,309 / year
Property tax in Nye County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,316 |
| Median home value | $290,900 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.45% |
| Typical Nevada county rate | 0.5% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Nye County compare in Nevada?
Among Nevada's 17 counties, Nye County has the 14th highest effective property-tax rate: 13 rank higher and 3 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Nevada. Nationally, it ranks 2795th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Nevada county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Nye County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Nye County's 17,250 owner-occupied homes, 10.4% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 23.3% pay at least $2,000, and 22.2% pay under $800. Another 4.3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 3,824 | 22.2% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 5,911 | 34.3% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 2,753 | 16% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 2,220 | 12.9% |
| $3,000 or more | 1,795 | 10.4% |
| No property tax paid | 747 | 4.3% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,433 and owners without one pay $1,134. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Nye County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,316 is about 1.9% of the median income of Nye County homeowner households, $68,826 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 77.8% of Nye County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Nye County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,074 in 2015-2019 to $1,316 in 2020-2024, a 22.5% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 78.1%, from $163,300 to $290,900. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Nye County
Nye County borders 9 counties, 1 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inyo County, CA | 0.74% | $2,576 | $348,700 |
| Mineral County, NV | 0.74% | $1,157 | $156,200 |
| Lander County, NV | 0.64% | $1,366 | $213,800 |
| Eureka County, NV | 0.62% | $511 | $82,600 |
| Esmeralda County, NV | 0.61% | $669 | $108,900 |
| Churchill County, NV | 0.53% | $1,758 | $329,900 |
| Lincoln County, NV | 0.51% | $1,126 | $219,500 |
| White Pine County, NV | 0.51% | $1,111 | $220,000 |
| Clark County, NV | 0.48% | $2,057 | $431,000 |
| Nye County, NV (this county) | 0.45% | $1,316 | $290,900 |
How is a home assessed in Nye County?
Nevada assesses homes at 35% of market value in every county, Nye County included. How Nevada assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Nye County?
Not as an exemption. Nevada's residential partial abatement limits the yearly increase in the bill on an owner-occupied single-family home to 3%. That is the Nevada rule, and it applies in Nye County. Nevada's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Nye County?
The full year's tax is due on the third Monday of August. If the tax on the parcel is more than $100 you may instead pay in four roughly equal installments, due the third Monday of August, the first Monday of October, the first Monday of January and the first Monday of March. Each has a 10 day grace period, after which penalties start at 4% of the late installment and rise to 7% of the whole year once all four have been missed.
Nevada splits the bill into 4 installments. That is the Nevada rule. Nye County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Nye County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Equalization, then the State Board of Equalization. The filing deadline is typically January 15 of the fiscal year in which the assessment was made. That is the Nevada rule; Nye County sets the exact dates and forms. The Nevada appeal process step by step.
Nevada rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Nevada page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Nye County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Nevada income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Nevada actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Nye County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Nye County, Nevada: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.