Sales tax in Fillmore County, Minnesota

Updated

The sales tax rate in Fillmore County, Minnesota is 7.375%. That is a 6.875% state rate plus a 0.5% county rate, and it is the same at every address in the county. That rate was read from Minnesota's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026.

What is the sales tax rate in Fillmore County?

Sales tax rate components in Fillmore County, Minnesota
Minnesota state rate6.875%
Fillmore County rate0.5%
Combined rate7.375%

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Fillmore County?

Minnesota publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Minnesota's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Fillmore County, Minnesota
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Canton7.375%
ChatfieldThe Department marks Chatfield as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Chatfield under Fillmore County.7.375%
Fountain7.375%
Harmony7.375%
Lanesboro7.375%
Mabel7.375%
Ostrander7.375%
Peterson7.375%
Preston7.375%
Rushford7.375%
Rushford Village7.375%
Spring Valley7.375%
Whalan7.375%
Wykoff7.375%
Unincorporated Fillmore County7.375%

Source: Minnesota rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Minnesota's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Fillmore County?

At 7.375%, a $100 purchase carries $7.38 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $73.75. That is general merchandise; Minnesota taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Minnesota's 87 counties, Fillmore County's rate ranks 15th highest, level with 48 other counties. See every Minnesota county.

Sales tax in counties next to Fillmore County

Fillmore County borders 6 counties, 2 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 6.875% in Houston County, MN, which is $5.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than Fillmore County's rate.

Fillmore County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Winona County, MN7.625%
Mower County, MN7.375% to 7.875%
Olmsted County, MN7.375% to 8.125%
Fillmore County, MN (this county)7.375%
Howard County, IA7%
Winneshiek County, IA7%
Houston County, MN6.875%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Minnesota's state rate is 6.875 percent and local sales taxes are not automatic. A city or a county has to get specific authority from the Legislature and then win a local referendum, so the local layer is assembled one jurisdiction at a time and the county line is frequently not the tax boundary. Fillmore County itself levies a 0.5 percent Fillmore Transit sales tax, which reaches every address in the county. No city in the county levies a tax of its own today, so the combined rate is a uniform 7.375 percent, and that uniformity is a fact about today rather than a rule. Clothing is exempt from Minnesota sales tax at every rate shown here, which is unusual among states and changes none of the rates. Use the department's Sales Tax Rate Calculator for a specific address rather than a single county figure.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Fillmore County?

Use Minnesota's own address lookup.

Who has to collect sales tax in Fillmore County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Minnesota collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Minnesota's economic nexus threshold. Minnesota sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources