Sales tax in Olmsted County, Minnesota

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Olmsted County. It runs from 7.375% to 8.125% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.875% state rate. The 6.875% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Minnesota's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 8 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Olmsted County?

Sales tax rate components in Olmsted County, Minnesota
Minnesota state rate6.875%
Olmsted County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.375%
Highest combined rate in the county8.125%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Olmsted County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Olmsted County?

Minnesota publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Minnesota's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Olmsted County, Minnesota
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Byron7.375%
ChatfieldThe Department marks Chatfield as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Chatfield under Olmsted County.7.375%
Dover7.375%
Eyota7.375%
Oronoco7.375%
Pine IslandThe Department marks Pine Island as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Pine Island under Olmsted County.7.375%
Rochester8.125%
Stewartville7.375%
Unincorporated Olmsted County7.375%

Source: Minnesota rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Minnesota's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Olmsted County?

At 7.375%, a $100 purchase carries $7.38 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $73.75, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.125%, the same purchases carry $8.13 and $81.25. That is general merchandise; Minnesota taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Minnesota's 87 counties, Olmsted County's lowest rate ranks 15th highest, level with 48 other counties. See every Minnesota county.

Sales tax in counties next to Olmsted County

Olmsted County borders 6 counties.

Olmsted County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Winona County, MN7.625%
Dodge County, MN7.375%
Fillmore County, MN7.375%
Goodhue County, MN7.375%
Mower County, MN7.375% to 7.875%
Wabasha County, MN7.375%
Olmsted County, MN (this county)7.375% to 8.125%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Minnesota's state rate is 6.875 percent and local sales taxes are not automatic. A city or a county has to get specific authority from the Legislature and then win a local referendum, so the local layer is assembled one jurisdiction at a time and the county line is frequently not the tax boundary. Olmsted County itself levies a 0.5 percent Olmsted Transit sales tax, which reaches every address in the county. Rochester adds a city tax of its own on top, which is why the rate reaches 8.125 percent there and sits at 7.375 percent elsewhere in the county. Clothing is exempt from Minnesota sales tax at every rate shown here, which is unusual among states and changes none of the rates. Use the department's Sales Tax Rate Calculator for a specific address rather than a single county figure.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Olmsted County?

Use Minnesota's own address lookup. In Olmsted County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.375% to 8.125%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Olmsted County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Minnesota collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Minnesota's economic nexus threshold. Minnesota sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources