Sales tax in Winona County, Minnesota

Updated

The sales tax rate in Winona County, Minnesota is 7.625%. That is a 6.875% state rate plus a 0.75% county rate, and it is the same at every address in the county. That rate was read from Minnesota's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026.

What is the sales tax rate in Winona County?

Sales tax rate components in Winona County, Minnesota
Minnesota state rate6.875%
Winona County rate0.75%
Combined rate7.625%

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Winona County?

Minnesota publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Minnesota's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Winona County, Minnesota
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Altura7.625%
Dakota7.625%
Elba7.625%
Goodview7.625%
La CrescentThe Department marks La Crescent as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for La Crescent under Winona County.7.625%
Lewiston7.625%
MinneiskaThe Department marks Minneiska as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Minneiska under Winona County.7.625%
Minnesota City7.625%
Rollingstone7.625%
St. Charles7.625%
Stockton7.625%
Utica7.625%
Winona7.625%
Unincorporated Winona County7.625%

Source: Minnesota rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Minnesota's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Winona County?

At 7.625%, a $100 purchase carries $7.63 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $76.25. That is general merchandise; Minnesota taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Minnesota's 87 counties, Winona County's rate ranks 13th highest. See every Minnesota county.

Sales tax in counties next to Winona County

Winona County borders 7 counties, 3 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 5.5% in Buffalo County, WI, which is $21.25 less on a $1,000 purchase than Winona County's rate.

Winona County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Winona County, MN (this county)7.625%
Fillmore County, MN7.375%
Olmsted County, MN7.375% to 8.125%
Wabasha County, MN7.375%
Houston County, MN6.875%
Buffalo County, WI5.5%
La Crosse County, WI5.5%
Trempealeau County, WI5.5%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Minnesota's state rate is 6.875 percent and local sales taxes are not automatic. A city or a county has to get specific authority from the Legislature and then win a local referendum, so the local layer is assembled one jurisdiction at a time and the county line is frequently not the tax boundary. Winona County itself levies a 0.25 percent Winona County sales tax and a 0.5 percent Winona Transit sales tax, both of which reach every address in the county. No city in the county levies a tax of its own today, so the combined rate is a uniform 7.625 percent, and that uniformity is a fact about today rather than a rule. Clothing is exempt from Minnesota sales tax at every rate shown here, which is unusual among states and changes none of the rates. Use the department's Sales Tax Rate Calculator for a specific address rather than a single county figure.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Winona County?

Use Minnesota's own address lookup.

Who has to collect sales tax in Winona County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Minnesota collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Minnesota's economic nexus threshold. Minnesota sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources