Sales tax in Wabasha County, Minnesota

Updated

The sales tax rate in Wabasha County, Minnesota is 7.375%. That is a 6.875% state rate plus a 0.5% county rate, and it is the same at every address in the county. That rate was read from Minnesota's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026.

What is the sales tax rate in Wabasha County?

Sales tax rate components in Wabasha County, Minnesota
Minnesota state rate6.875%
Wabasha County rate0.5%
Combined rate7.375%

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Wabasha County?

Minnesota publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Minnesota's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Wabasha County, Minnesota
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
BellechesterThe Department marks Bellechester as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Bellechester under Wabasha County.7.375%
Elgin7.375%
Hammond7.375%
Kellogg7.375%
Lake CityThe Department marks Lake City as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Lake City under Wabasha County.7.375%
Mazeppa7.375%
Millville7.375%
MinneiskaThe Department marks Minneiska as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Minneiska under Wabasha County.7.375%
Plainview7.375%
Wabasha7.375%
Zumbro Falls7.375%
Unincorporated Wabasha County7.375%

Source: Minnesota rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Minnesota's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Wabasha County?

At 7.375%, a $100 purchase carries $7.38 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $73.75. That is general merchandise; Minnesota taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Minnesota's 87 counties, Wabasha County's rate ranks 15th highest, level with 48 other counties. See every Minnesota county.

Sales tax in counties next to Wabasha County

Wabasha County borders 5 counties, 2 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 5.5% in Buffalo County, WI, which is $18.75 less on a $1,000 purchase than Wabasha County's rate.

Wabasha County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Winona County, MN7.625%
Goodhue County, MN7.375%
Olmsted County, MN7.375% to 8.125%
Wabasha County, MN (this county)7.375%
Buffalo County, WI5.5%
Pepin County, WI5.5%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Minnesota's state rate is 6.875 percent and local sales taxes are not automatic. A city or a county has to get specific authority from the Legislature and then win a local referendum, so the local layer is assembled one jurisdiction at a time and the county line is frequently not the tax boundary. Wabasha County itself levies a 0.5 percent Wabasha Transit sales tax, which reaches every address in the county. No city in the county levies a tax of its own today, so the combined rate is a uniform 7.375 percent, and that uniformity is a fact about today rather than a rule. Clothing is exempt from Minnesota sales tax at every rate shown here, which is unusual among states and changes none of the rates. Use the department's Sales Tax Rate Calculator for a specific address rather than a single county figure.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Wabasha County?

Use Minnesota's own address lookup.

Who has to collect sales tax in Wabasha County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Minnesota collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Minnesota's economic nexus threshold. Minnesota sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources