Sales tax in Ramsey County, Minnesota

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Ramsey County. It runs from 8.375% to 9.875% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.875% state rate. The 6.875% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Minnesota's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 18 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Ramsey County?

Sales tax rate components in Ramsey County, Minnesota
Minnesota state rate6.875%
Ramsey County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county8.375%
Highest combined rate in the county9.875%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Ramsey County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Ramsey County?

Minnesota publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Minnesota's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Ramsey County, Minnesota
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Arden Hills8.375%
BlaineThe Department marks Blaine as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Blaine under Ramsey County.8.375%
Falcon Heights8.375%
Gem Lake8.375%
Lauderdale8.375%
Little Canada8.375%
Maplewood8.375%
Mounds View8.375%
New Brighton8.375%
North Oaks8.375%
North St. Paul8.375%
Roseville8.875%
Shoreview8.375%
Spring Lake ParkThe Department marks Spring Lake Park as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Spring Lake Park under Ramsey County.8.375%
St. AnthonyThe Department marks St. Anthony as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for St. Anthony under Ramsey County.8.375%
St. Paul9.875%
Vadnais Heights8.375%
White Bear LakeThe Department marks White Bear Lake as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for White Bear Lake under Ramsey County.8.375%
Unincorporated Ramsey County8.375%

Source: Minnesota rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Minnesota's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Ramsey County?

At 8.375%, a $100 purchase carries $8.38 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $83.75, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 9.875%, the same purchases carry $9.88 and $98.75. That is general merchandise; Minnesota taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Minnesota's 87 counties, Ramsey County's lowest rate ranks 2nd highest, level with 4 other counties. See every Minnesota county.

Sales tax in counties next to Ramsey County

Ramsey County borders 4 counties. The lowest rate next door is 8.125% in Anoka County, MN, which is $2.50 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Ramsey County.

Ramsey County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Hennepin County, MN8.525% to 9.775%
Washington County, MN8.375% to 8.875%
Ramsey County, MN (this county)8.375% to 9.875%
Anoka County, MN8.125%
Dakota County, MN8.125% to 8.625%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Minnesota's state rate is 6.875 percent and local sales taxes are not automatic. A city or a county has to get specific authority from the Legislature and then win a local referendum, so the local layer is assembled one jurisdiction at a time and the county line is frequently not the tax boundary. Ramsey County itself levies a 0.5 percent Ramsey Transit sales tax, which reaches every address in the county. Two regional taxes also apply at every address in the seven county Twin Cities area, the Metro Area Transportation tax at 0.75 percent and the Metro Area Tax for Housing at 0.25 percent. They are levied across the region rather than by the state or by any one county, so they are not part of the state or county rate, but they are included in the combined rate shown here. Roseville and St. Paul each add a city tax of their own on top, and the highest combined rate in the county is 9.875 percent in St. Paul. Clothing is exempt from Minnesota sales tax at every rate shown here, which is unusual among states and changes none of the rates. Use the department's Sales Tax Rate Calculator for a specific address rather than a single county figure.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Ramsey County?

Use Minnesota's own address lookup. In Ramsey County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 8.375% to 9.875%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Ramsey County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Minnesota collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Minnesota's economic nexus threshold. Minnesota sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources