Sales tax in Anoka County, Minnesota

Updated

The sales tax rate in Anoka County, Minnesota is 8.125%. That is a 6.875% state rate plus a 0.25% county rate, and it is the same at every address in the county. That rate was read from Minnesota's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026.

What is the sales tax rate in Anoka County?

Sales tax rate components in Anoka County, Minnesota
Minnesota state rate6.875%
Anoka County rate0.25%
Combined rate8.125%

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Anoka County?

Minnesota publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Minnesota's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Anoka County, Minnesota
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Andover8.125%
Anoka8.125%
Bethel8.125%
BlaineThe Department marks Blaine as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Blaine under Anoka County.8.125%
Centerville8.125%
Circle Pines8.125%
Columbia Heights8.125%
Columbus8.125%
Coon Rapids8.125%
East Bethel8.125%
Fridley8.125%
Ham Lake8.125%
Hilltop8.125%
Lexington8.125%
Lino Lakes8.125%
Nowthen8.125%
Oak Grove8.125%
Ramsey8.125%
Spring Lake ParkThe Department marks Spring Lake Park as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Spring Lake Park under Anoka County.8.125%
St Francis8.125%
Unincorporated Anoka County8.125%

Source: Minnesota rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Minnesota's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Anoka County?

At 8.125%, a $100 purchase carries $8.13 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $81.25. That is general merchandise; Minnesota taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Minnesota's 87 counties, Anoka County's rate ranks 7th highest, level with 1 other county. See every Minnesota county.

Sales tax in counties next to Anoka County

Anoka County borders 6 counties. The lowest rate next door is 7.375% in Chisago County, MN, which is $7.50 less on a $1,000 purchase than Anoka County's rate.

Anoka County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Hennepin County, MN8.525% to 9.775%
Ramsey County, MN8.375% to 9.875%
Washington County, MN8.375% to 8.875%
Anoka County, MN (this county)8.125%
Chisago County, MN7.375%
Isanti County, MN7.375% to 7.875%
Sherburne County, MN7.375% to 7.875%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Minnesota's state rate is 6.875 percent and local sales taxes are not automatic. A city or a county has to get specific authority from the Legislature and then win a local referendum, so the local layer is assembled one jurisdiction at a time and the county line is frequently not the tax boundary. Anoka County itself levies a 0.25 percent Anoka Transit sales tax, which reaches every address in the county. Two regional taxes also apply at every address in the seven county Twin Cities area, the Metro Area Transportation tax at 0.75 percent and the Metro Area Tax for Housing at 0.25 percent. They are levied across the region rather than by the state or by any one county, so they are not part of the state or county rate, but they are included in the combined rate shown here. No city in the county levies a tax of its own today, so the combined rate is a uniform 8.125 percent, and that uniformity is a fact about today rather than a rule. Clothing is exempt from Minnesota sales tax at every rate shown here, which is unusual among states and changes none of the rates. Use the department's Sales Tax Rate Calculator for a specific address rather than a single county figure.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Anoka County?

Use Minnesota's own address lookup.

Who has to collect sales tax in Anoka County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Minnesota collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Minnesota's economic nexus threshold. Minnesota sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources