Sales tax in Hennepin County, Minnesota

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Hennepin County. It runs from 8.525% to 9.775% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.875% state rate. The 6.875% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Minnesota's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 44 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Hennepin County?

Sales tax rate components in Hennepin County, Minnesota
Minnesota state rate6.875%
Hennepin County rate0.65%
Lowest combined rate in the county8.525%
Highest combined rate in the county9.775%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Hennepin County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Hennepin County?

Minnesota publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Minnesota's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Hennepin County, Minnesota
City or communityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Bloomington9.025%
Brooklyn Center8.525%
Brooklyn Park8.525%
Champlin8.525%
ChanhassenThe Department marks Chanhassen as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Chanhassen under Hennepin County.9.025%
Corcoran8.525%
Crystal8.525%
DaytonThe Department marks Dayton as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Dayton under Hennepin County.8.525%
Deephaven8.525%
Eden Prairie8.525%
Edina9.025%
Excelsior9.025%
Golden Valley9.775%
Greenfield8.525%
HanoverThe Department marks Hanover as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Hanover under Hennepin County.8.525%
Hopkins8.525%
Independence8.525%
Long Lake8.525%
Loretto8.525%
Maple Grove9.025%
Maple Plain8.525%
Medicine Lake8.525%
Medina8.525%
Minneapolis9.025%
Minneapolis St Paul International AirportNo city sales tax of its own.8.525%
Minnetonka8.525%
Minnetonka Beach8.525%
Minnetrista8.525%
Mound8.525%
New Hope8.525%
Orono8.525%
Osseo8.525%
Plymouth8.525%
Richfield9.025%
Robbinsdale8.525%
RockfordThe Department marks Rockford as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Rockford under Hennepin County.8.525%
RogersThe Department marks Rogers as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Rogers under Hennepin County.8.775%
Shorewood8.525%
Spring Park8.525%
St. Anthony8.525%
St. BonifaciusThe Department marks St. Bonifacius as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for St. Bonifacius under Hennepin County.8.525%
St. Louis Park8.525%
Tonka Bay8.525%
Waconia area (Hennepin County part)The Department lists the name Waconia under Hennepin County at 8.525%. The city of Waconia itself is in Carver County, where the rate is 8.375%.8.525%
Watertown area (Hennepin County part)The Department lists the name Watertown under Hennepin County at 8.525%. The city of Watertown itself is in Carver County, where the rate is 8.375%.8.525%
Wayzata8.525%
Woodland8.525%

Source: Minnesota rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Minnesota's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Hennepin County?

At 8.525%, a $100 purchase carries $8.53 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $85.25, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 9.775%, the same purchases carry $9.78 and $97.75. That is general merchandise; Minnesota taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Hennepin County's lowest rate is the highest in Minnesota. See every Minnesota county.

Sales tax in counties next to Hennepin County

Hennepin County borders 7 counties. The lowest rate next door is 7.375% in Sherburne County, MN, which is $11.50 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Hennepin County.

Hennepin County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Hennepin County, MN (this county)8.525% to 9.775%
Carver County, MN8.375% to 8.875%
Ramsey County, MN8.375% to 9.875%
Scott County, MN8.375%
Anoka County, MN8.125%
Dakota County, MN8.125% to 8.625%
Sherburne County, MN7.375% to 7.875%
Wright County, MN7.375% to 7.875%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Minnesota's state rate is 6.875 percent and local sales taxes are not automatic. A city or a county has to get specific authority from the Legislature and then win a local referendum, so the local layer is assembled one jurisdiction at a time and the county line is frequently not the tax boundary. Hennepin County itself levies a 0.15 percent Hennepin County sales tax and a 0.5 percent Hennepin Transit sales tax, both of which reach every address in the county. Two regional taxes also apply at every address in the seven county Twin Cities area, the Metro Area Transportation tax at 0.75 percent and the Metro Area Tax for Housing at 0.25 percent. They are levied across the region rather than by the state or by any one county, so they are not part of the state or county rate, but they are included in the combined rate shown here. Bloomington, Chanhassen, Edina, Excelsior, Golden Valley, Maple Grove, Minneapolis, Richfield and Rogers each add a city tax of their own on top, and the highest combined rate in the county is 9.775 percent in Golden Valley. Clothing is exempt from Minnesota sales tax at every rate shown here, which is unusual among states and changes none of the rates. Use the department's Sales Tax Rate Calculator for a specific address rather than a single county figure.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Hennepin County?

Use Minnesota's own address lookup. In Hennepin County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 8.525% to 9.775%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Hennepin County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Minnesota collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Minnesota's economic nexus threshold. Minnesota sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources