Sales tax in Sherburne County, Minnesota

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Sherburne County. It runs from 7.375% to 7.875% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.875% state rate. The 6.875% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Minnesota's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 7 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Sherburne County?

Sales tax rate components in Sherburne County, Minnesota
Minnesota state rate6.875%
Sherburne County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.375%
Highest combined rate in the county7.875%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Sherburne County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Sherburne County?

Minnesota publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Minnesota's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Sherburne County, Minnesota
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Becker7.375%
Big Lake7.375%
Clear Lake7.375%
Elk River7.875%
PrincetonThe Department marks Princeton as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Princeton under Sherburne County.7.375%
St. CloudThe Department marks St. Cloud as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for St. Cloud under Sherburne County.7.875%
Zimmerman7.375%
Unincorporated Sherburne County7.375%

Source: Minnesota rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Minnesota's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Sherburne County?

At 7.375%, a $100 purchase carries $7.38 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $73.75, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 7.875%, the same purchases carry $7.88 and $78.75. That is general merchandise; Minnesota taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Minnesota's 87 counties, Sherburne County's lowest rate ranks 15th highest, level with 48 other counties. See every Minnesota county.

Sales tax in counties next to Sherburne County

Sherburne County borders 7 counties.

Sherburne County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Hennepin County, MN8.525% to 9.775%
Anoka County, MN8.125%
Stearns County, MN7.5% to 8.5%
Benton County, MN7.375% to 7.875%
Isanti County, MN7.375% to 7.875%
Mille Lacs County, MN7.375% to 8.375%
Wright County, MN7.375% to 7.875%
Sherburne County, MN (this county)7.375% to 7.875%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Minnesota's state rate is 6.875 percent and local sales taxes are not automatic. A city or a county has to get specific authority from the Legislature and then win a local referendum, so the local layer is assembled one jurisdiction at a time and the county line is frequently not the tax boundary. Sherburne County itself levies a 0.5 percent Sherburne Transit sales tax, which reaches every address in the county. A 0.5 percent St. Cloud Area tax covers St. Augusta, St. Cloud, St. Joseph, Sartell, Sauk Rapids and Waite Park, which straddle county lines, so it is a third layer belonging to neither the state nor the county. Elk River adds a city tax of its own on top, which is why the rate reaches 7.875 percent there and sits at 7.375 percent elsewhere in the county. Clothing is exempt from Minnesota sales tax at every rate shown here, which is unusual among states and changes none of the rates. Use the department's Sales Tax Rate Calculator for a specific address rather than a single county figure.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Sherburne County?

Use Minnesota's own address lookup. In Sherburne County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.375% to 7.875%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Sherburne County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Minnesota collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Minnesota's economic nexus threshold. Minnesota sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources